Sisense
Sisense delivers AI-powered embedded analytics to unlock insights and convert data into revenue with pro-code, low-code, and no-code flexibility
- Rounds on record
- 0
2 additional relationships, 1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 3 lenderscredit on record
and 1 more: $34.2M of reported principal, first reported in a BDC schedule for 31 Dec 2022.
Venture debt changes the cap table's risk and signals the company is extending runway without a new round.
InferenceBDC portfolio schedules, matched to this company (high match)For Investors, lendersCredit → - 4 investorsnamed
4 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 0
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 4
Financing history
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
4 investors on record- Authentic Ventures Investment Manager, LLC portfolio listingAcquired Fact authentic-ventures.com
- Bessemer Venture Partners portfolio listing Fact sisense.com
- Insight Venture Partners portfolio listing Fact sisense.com
Strong comparable investors
0 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
No firm backed two or more of the companies this company's investors back, so there is no comparable investor on record yet.
Broader fit
3 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
- Andreessen Horowitz
- Co-invested 7 times with 1 of this company's investors
- 23 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Oct 1, 2026
- Led 53% of 30 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 15% of its companies
- 24 funds raising or deploying (newest vintage 2026)
- Kleiner Perkins
- Co-invested 7 times with 2 of this company's investors
- 10 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Oct 1, 2026
- Led 57% of 14 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 17% of its companies
- 15 funds raising or deploying (newest vintage 2026)
- Tiger Global
- Co-invested 4 times with 1 of this company's investors
- 3 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Jul 21, 2026
- Led 92% of 13 rounds whose lead is known
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Acquired, as 1 of 4 firm portfolio pages states it.
Date basis: the firm’s page was read Sep 30, 2026; DFX first saw this outcome Sep 30, 2026. This is when the page said it, not when the deal happened.
Evidence: 4 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Acquired on Authentic Ventures Investment Manager, LLC · the firm's card says acquired · read Sep 30, 2026 authentic-ventures.com“Acquired by”
- Status not stated on Bessemer Venture Partners · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 sisense.com“Bessemer Venture Partners”
- Status not stated on Insight Venture Partners · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 sisense.com“Insight Venture Partners”
1 more listing counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.- TriplePoint Private Venture Credit Inc. warrant, equity
- TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. warrant, equity
- Hercules Capital, Inc. warrant, equity
People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Investors named on site: 2 Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Authentic Ventures Investment Manager, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Authentic Ventures Investment Manager, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Authentic Ventures Investment Manager, LLC Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph · 40 capital paths
Sisense is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Sisense sits on 40 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 40 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Renamed2026-09-13
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.