Varda
6 additional officers and directors, 17 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $251Mannounced
Announced a Series D or later ($251M round) on 30 Sep 2026.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Investors, lenders, service providersFinancing history → - 14 investorsnamed
14 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 9 directorsboard
9 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Sep 30, 2026Series D · $251M (disclosed)LUX Capital Management, LLC (lead) via Shahin FarshchiNatural Capital (lead)Founders Fund LLC (participant)Khosla Ventures, LLC (participant)Caffeinated Capital Management, LLC (participant)General Catalyst (participant)Giant Step (participant)Fact Press release · “Varda Announces $251 Million Series D to Scale Space-Based Pharmaceutical Processing”
- Oct 14, 2021Form D equity offering · $2.8M (form d sold) · 25 investorsFact Form D · “Varda Space Industries, Inc. filed Form D: $2,770,000 sold of $2,770,000, Other Technology”
- Sep 3, 2021Form D equity offering · $42.2M (form d sold) · 41 investorsFact Form D · “Varda Space Industries, Inc. filed Form D: $42,249,902 sold of $42,249,902, Other Technology”
- Dec 23, 2020Form D equity offering · $9.0M (form d sold) · 28 investorsFact Form D
Investors on record
- Founders Fund LLC portfolio listing Fact foundersfund.com
- Khosla Ventures, LLC portfolio listing Fact varda.com
- Shrug, LLC portfolio listing Fact shrug.vc
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 11 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 11 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Founders Fund LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 foundersfund.com“Varda”
- Status not stated on Khosla Ventures, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 varda.com“Varda was founded in January 2021 by Will Bruey and Delian Asparouhov with significant backing from world-class investors including Khosla Ventures, Lux Capital, Founders Fund, Caffeinated Capital, Ge”
- Status not stated on Shrug, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 shrug.vc“Varda”
8 more listings counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Delian Asparouhov Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- William Bruey Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Samir Kaul Director Inference
- Shahin Farshchi Director Inference
- Shahin Farshchi Director Fact
Timeline
- Sep 30, 2026Varda announced Series D of $251,000,000, led by Lux Capital, Natural CapitalRound announced Fact Press release
- Jan 18, 2022Varda Space Industries, Inc. filed Form D: $2,770,000 sold of $2,770,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Sep 20, 2021Varda Space Industries, Inc. filed Form D: $42,249,902 sold of $42,249,902, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jan 22, 2021Varda Space Industries, Inc. filed Form D: $8,999,977 sold of $8,999,977, OtherForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): $25,000,001 - $100,000,000 Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors named on site: 1 Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $2.8M Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $42.2M Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $9.0M Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $2.8M Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $42.2M Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $9.0M Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2021-10-14 Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2021-09-03 Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2020-12-23 Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 25 Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 41 Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 28 Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Offering other type: S.A.F.E. (simple agreements for future equity) Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Office address: Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Shrug, LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Shrug, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Shrug, LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Round announced: Series D $251,000,000 Sep 30, 2026 Fact Press release
- Website status: ok Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2020 Jan 18, 2022 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2020 Sep 20, 2021 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2020 Jan 22, 2021 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph · 70 capital paths
Varda is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Varda sits on 70 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 70 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Investors it fits
- score 48.5confidence 90%Why: stage fit; activity; cap table
- score 45.2confidence 90%Why: stage fit; activity; cap table
- score 43.5confidence 90%Why: stage fit; activity; cap table
+22 more investors it fits
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.
Record history
- Identifier attached2026-10-01
- Merged in2026-10-01
- Event dated2026-09-30source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.