Namely
Manage your people more efficiently and accurately with Namely’s Human Capital Management (HCM) platform and managed services. Power-up payroll, compliance, benefits, and analytics with an all-in-one HCM solution.
12 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 5 investorsnamed
5 investors on record; GGV Capital led a round.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 6
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 5
Financing history
- Jul 30, 2018Form D equity offering · $60.0M (form d sold)Matrix Partners via David SkokFact Form D · “Namely, Inc. Form D, first filed 2018-08-07”
- Dec 22, 2016Form D equity offering · $50.0M (form d sold)Matrix Partners via David SkokFact Form D · “Namely, Inc. Form D, first filed 2017-01-05”
- Feb 9, 2016Form D equity offering · $30.0M (form d sold)Matrix Partners via David SkokFact Form D · “Namely, Inc. Form D, first filed 2016-02-24”
- Jun 15, 2015Form D equity offering · $45.0M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Feb 18, 2015Form D equity offering · $8.5M (form d sold)Fact Form D
Show all 6 roundsnewest first
- Jul 30, 2018Form D equity offering · $60.0M (form d sold)Matrix Partners via David SkokFact Form D · “Namely, Inc. Form D, first filed 2018-08-07”
- Dec 22, 2016Form D equity offering · $50.0M (form d sold)Matrix Partners via David SkokFact Form D · “Namely, Inc. Form D, first filed 2017-01-05”
- Feb 9, 2016Form D equity offering · $30.0M (form d sold)Matrix Partners via David SkokFact Form D · “Namely, Inc. Form D, first filed 2016-02-24”
- Jun 15, 2015Form D equity offering · $45.0M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Feb 18, 2015Form D equity offering · $8.5M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Oct 24, 2014Form D equity offering · $12.0M (form d sold)Fact Form D
Investors on record
- Bullpen Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact bullpencap.com
- Four Rivers Group portfolio listing Fact fourriversgroup.com
- GGV Capital LLC portfolio listing, lead Fact namely.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 3 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Four Rivers Group · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 fourriversgroup.com“Namely”
- Status not stated on Bullpen Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 bullpencap.com“Namely”
1 more listing counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Investors named on site: 3 Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Four Rivers Group Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Bullpen Management, LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Four Rivers Group Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Bullpen Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Four Rivers Group Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Bullpen Management, LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Oct 1, 2026 Fact