Code Metal, Inc.
Code Metal: Verifiable, AI-enabled code translation. For companies doing edge development, code portability, and code modernization across industries like automotive, defense, semiconductors, and aerospace. Speed time-to-market, meet safety and compliance standards, and break chip vendor lock-in - with provably correct AI.
3 additional officers and directors, 21 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $123Msold on Form D
Filed a Form D on 11 Mar 2026: $123M sold on Form D. A Form D is an offering filing; it names no investors, stage or valuation.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
- 9 investorsnamed
9 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 6 directorsboard
6 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Mar 11, 2026Form D equity offering · $123M (form d sold) · 12 investorsShield Capital, LLC via Michael BrownJ2 Ventures Advisors, LLC via Alexander HarstrickFact Form D · “Code Metal, Inc. filed Form D: $122,999,688 sold of $125,000,000, Other Technology”
- Nov 12, 2025Form D equity offering · $36.5M (form d sold) · 15 investorsShield Capital, LLC via Michael BrownJ2 Ventures Advisors, LLC via Alexander HarstrickFact Form D · “Code Metal, Inc. filed Form D: $36,474,898 sold of $36,500,000, Other Technology”
- Nov 12, 2025Funding round · $36.5M (disclosed)RTX Ventures (participant)Bosch Ventures (participant) via Adam JacksonOvermatch VC (participant)Shield Capital, LLC (participant) via Michael BrownJ2 Ventures Advisors, LLC (participant)Smith Point Capital, LLC (participant)Fact Press release · “Code Metal Raises $36.5 Million For Verifiable, AI-Powered Code Translation”
- Jun 26, 2025Form D equity offering · $6.5M (form d sold) · 4 investorsFact Form D
- Jul 26, 2024Form D equity offering · $12.8M (form d sold) · 6 investorsFact Form D
Investors on record
- Accel Management Co. Inc. portfolio listing Fact accel.com
- B Capital portfolio listing Fact codemetal.ai
- J2 Ventures Advisors, LLC portfolio listing Fact j2vp.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Accel Management Co. Inc. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 accel.com“Code Metal”
- Status not stated on J2 Ventures Advisors, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 j2vp.com“Code Metal Optimized data science on the edge”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Peter Morales Executive Officer/Director/Promoter sec.gov
- Michael Alexander Brown Director Fact
- Alexander Alexander Harstrick Director Fact
- Richard Alexander Showalter-Bucher Director/Promoter Fact
Timeline
- Mar 12, 2026Code Metal, Inc. filed Form D: $122,999,688 sold of $125,000,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Nov 13, 2025Code Metal, Inc. filed Form D: $36,474,898 sold of $36,500,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Nov 12, 2025Code Metal announced Funding round of $36,500,000Round announced Fact Press release
- Jul 10, 2025Code Metal, Inc. filed Form D: $6,500,000 sold of $6,500,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Aug 1, 2024Code Metal, Inc. filed Form D: $12,822,777 sold of $16,449,977, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors named on site: 4 Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $123M Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $36.5M Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $6.5M Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $12.8M Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $125M Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $36.5M Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $6.5M Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $16.4M Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2026-03-11 Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2025-11-12 Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2025-06-26 Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-07-26 Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 12 Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 15 Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 4 Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 6 Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: Equity, option Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Office address: Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Accel Partners Management, LLP Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Accel Management Co. Inc. Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Accel Partners Management, LLP Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Accel Partners Management, LLP Sep 14, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Accel London Management Limited Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Round announced: Funding round $36,500,000 Nov 12, 2025 Fact Press release
- Website status: ok Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Mar 12, 2026 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Nov 13, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Jul 10, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2023 Aug 1, 2024 Fact Form D
Record history
- Form D filed2026-03-12source on record
- Form D filed2025-11-13source on record
- Round announced2025-11-12source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.