Zola
- Rounds on record
- 0
1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- Private equityobserved
Listed in the portfolio of TCG Capital Management (seen on or before Sep 15, 2026).
seen on or before Sep 15, 2026 · A later owner ends or changes the venture chapter: new decision makers, new lenders, returns for the investors on record.
Factthe private equity graph (sponsor portfolio and deal records)For Investors, acquirers, lenders, service providersOwnership and outcomes → - 4 investorsnamed
4 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 3 directorsboard
3 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Sep 18, 2014Form D equity offering · $2.6M (form d sold) · 5 investorsFact Form D · “Zola, Inc. filed Form D: $2,599,999 sold of $2,599,999, Other Technology”
- Oct 31, 2013Form D equity offering · $3.5M (form d sold) · 3 investorsFact Form D · “Zola, Inc. filed Form D: $3,503,115 sold of $3,503,115, Other Technology”
Investors on record
- Ansa Capital Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact ansa.co
- Alleycorp Advisers, LLC portfolio listing Fact alleycorp.com
- BAM Ventures Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact bam.vc
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 3 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Ansa Capital Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 ansa.co“For all the days along the way”
- Status not stated on Alleycorp Advisers, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 alleycorp.com“Zola”
- Status not stated on BAM Ventures Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 bam.vc“Zola”
- Listed in the portfolio of TCG Capital Management“portfolio card on https://tcg.co/portfolio/: Zola”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Nobu Nakaguchi Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Shan-Lyn Ma Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Kevin Ryan Director Fact
- Joshua Kushner Director Inference
- Nobu Nakaguchi Director Fact
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Entity type: Corporation Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $2.6M Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $3.5M Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $2.6M Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $3.5M Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2014-09-18 Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2013-10-31 Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 5 Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 3 Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 1 Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Office address: Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Office address: Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Ansa Capital Management, LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: BAM Ventures Management, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Alleycorp Advisers, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Ansa Capital Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Alleycorp Advisers, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: BAM Ventures Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Alleycorp Advisers, LLC Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Ansa Capital Management, LLC Sep 14, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: BAM Ventures Management, LLC Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Year of incorporation: 2013 Oct 20, 2014 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2013 Dec 23, 2013 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Zola is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Identifier attached2026-10-01
- Identifier rejected2026-10-01
- Form D filed2014-10-20source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.