Basata, Inc.
3 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $21Mannounced
Announced a Series A ($21M round) on 8 May 2026.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Investors, lenders, service providersFinancing history → - 5 investorsnamed
5 investors on record; Basis Set Ventures led a round.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
Financing history
- May 8, 2026Series A · $21.0M (disclosed)Basis Set Ventures, LLC (lead)Cowboy Capital, LLC (participant)PHX Ventures (participant)Zenda Capital (participant)Fact Press release · “Basata Raises $21M Series A to Rebuild the $1T Operational Layer of American Healthcare”
- Jun 4, 2025Form D equity offering · $1.7M (form d sold) · 5 investorsFact Form D · “Basata, Inc. filed Form D: $1,665,000 sold of $1,665,000, Other Technology”
- Oct 10, 2024Form D equity offering · $850,000 (form d sold) · 1 investorFact Form D · “Basata, Inc. filed Form D: $850,000 sold of $850,000, Other Technology”
- Jul 10, 2024Form D equity offering · $225,000 (form d sold) · 10 investorsFact Form D
- May 28, 2024Form D equity offering · $70,000 (form d sold) · 3 investorsFact Form D
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
5 investors on record- Cowboy Capital, LLC portfolio listing Fact cowboy.vc
- PHX Manco portfolio listing Fact phxventures.com
- Basis Set Ventures, LLC round, lead Fact prnewswire.com
Strong comparable investors
0 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
No firm backed two or more of the companies this company's investors back, so there is no comparable investor on record yet.
Broader fit
0 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
No other firm co-invests repeatedly with this company's investors on record.
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Cowboy Capital, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 cowboy.vc“Basata”
- Status not stated on PHX Manco · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 phxventures.com“Basata”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Chetan Patel Executive Officer/Director/Promoter sec.gov
- Kaled Alhanafi Executive Officer/Director/Promoter sec.gov
Timeline
- May 8, 2026Basata announced Series A of $21,000,000, led by Basis Set VenturesRound announced Fact Press release
- Dec 1, 2025Basata, Inc. filed Form D: $1,665,000 sold of $1,665,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Dec 1, 2025Basata, Inc. filed Form D: $850,000 sold of $850,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jan 14, 2025Basata, Inc. filed Form D: $70,000 sold of $70,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jan 14, 2025Basata, Inc. filed Form D: $225,000 sold of $225,000, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Entity type: Corporation Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.7M Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $850,000 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $225,000 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $70,000 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $1.7M Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $850,000 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $225,000 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $70,000 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2025-06-04 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-10-10 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-07-10 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-05-28 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 5 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 1 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 10 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 3 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: option Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: option Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: PHX Manco Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: PHX Manco Sep 15, 2026 Fact
- Round announced: Series A $21,000,000 May 8, 2026 Fact Press release
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Dec 1, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Jan 14, 2025 Fact Form D
Record history
- Round announced2026-05-08source on record
- Form D filed2025-12-01source on record
- Form D filed2025-12-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.