Algolia
7 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 6 investorsnamed
6 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 4
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 6
Financing history
- Jul 20, 2021Form D equity offering · $150M (form d sold)Accel Partners Management, LLP via Philippe Laurent Alain BotteriFact Form D · “Algolia, Inc. Form D, first filed 2021-08-03”
- Aug 30, 2019Form D equity offering · $90.8M (form d sold)Accel Partners Management, LLP via Philippe Laurent Alain BotteriFact Form D · “Algolia, Inc. Form D, first filed 2019-10-16”
- May 26, 2017Form D equity offering · $53.0M (form d sold)Accel Partners Management, LLP via Philippe Laurent Alain BotteriFact Form D · “Algolia, Inc. Form D, first filed 2017-06-09”
- May 6, 2015Form D equity offering · $19.4M (form d sold)Fact Form D
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
6 investors on record- Accel Management Co. Inc. portfolio listing Fact accel.com
- Glynn Capital Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact glynncapital.com
- Point Nine Inc. portfolio listingActive Fact pointnine.com
Strong comparable investors
7 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
- Sequoia Capital
- Backed 4 companies this company's investors also back
- Co-invested 37 times with 3 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of over $150M (6 on record)
- 13 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 11, 2026
- Led 25% of 12 rounds whose lead is known
- Greylock Partners
- Backed 2 companies this company's investors also back
- Co-invested 19 times with 3 of this company's investors
- 5 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Jul 15, 2026
- Led 29% of 7 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 11% of its companies
- Alkeon Capital Management, LLC
- Backed 2 companies this company's investors also back
- Co-invested 16 times with 3 of this company's investors
- 1 new company dated in the last 12 months, latest Nov 19, 2025
+4 more comparable investors
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Broader fit
20 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
- CRV, LLC
- Backed 1 company this company's investors also back
- Co-invested 14 times with 2 of this company's investors
- 5 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 29, 2026
- Led 60% of 5 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 20% of its companies
- Khosla Ventures, LLC
- Backed 1 company this company's investors also back
- Co-invested 15 times with 3 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of over $150M (9 on record)
- 24 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 30, 2026
- Led 58% of 31 rounds whose lead is known
- Greycroft LP
- Backed 1 company this company's investors also back
- Co-invested 11 times with 3 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of over $150M (2 on record)
- 1 new company dated in the last 12 months, latest May 7, 2026
- Followed on in 40% of its companies
+17 more broader-fit firms
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Active, as 1 of 5 firm portfolio pages states it.
Date basis: the firm’s page was read Oct 1, 2026; DFX first saw this outcome Oct 1, 2026. This is when the page said it, not when the deal happened.
Evidence: 5 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Active on Point Nine Inc. · the firm's card carries an Active badge · read Oct 1, 2026 pointnine.com“Algolia 2013 🇫🇷 Paris France Active”
- Status not stated on Accel Management Co. Inc. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 accel.com“Algolia”
- Status not stated on Glynn Capital Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 glynncapital.com“Algolia”
2 more listings counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Inc. Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Algolia is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…