Tresses Capital Partners

Seed fund managerSEC exempt reporting adviserEmerging managerClassification probable

Seed fund manager, reporting $628,000 of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$628,000
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 vehicle
    on Form D, 18 months

    1 vehicle filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest TCP Starcloud SPV a Series of CGF2021 on 9 Jun 2026. Largest offerings: TCP Starcloud SPV a Series of CGF2021 $628K. $628K reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Partner And Cco
    Why: Managing partner: runs the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Co-Founder
    Why: Founder of the firm
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

3 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Tresses Capital Partners
Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Tresses Capital Partners: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Tresses Capital Partners

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

2 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Prabhu Palani · Managing Partner And Cco
    Why this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility; Joined in Jul 2025
  • Scott Philip Ruddick · Co-Founder
    Why this person: Founder of the firm; Joined in Jul 2025

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
TCP Starcloud SPV a Series of CGF2021 LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2026 form d first saleNewly closed$628,000
Sep 12, 2026
11$628,000
of $628,000
Jun 9, 2026
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.

Evidence and history

2 dated events, 12 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. seen on or beforeSep 12, 2026
    Tresses Capital Partners: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (seed vehicles only)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Jul 9, 2026
    Tresses Capital Partners appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jul 9, 2026 · 1 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Jul 9, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$628,000adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Seed fund manager (probable, 80%)
    Seed vehicles only
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)
    Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
12 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedJul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserJul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-09Jul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveJul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2026-07-09Jul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Jul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$628,000Jul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Jul 9, 2026FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersSeed fund manager, probableShow
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
97
high
Freshness
90
high
Seed fund manager · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser

Seed vehicles only

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 1 · reported gav: $628,000 · first adv filing: 2026-07-09 · years since first filing: 0.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Organization classification changed
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2026-07-09source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.