Measure 8 Venture Partners

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· New York, New Yorkm8vp.com

Multi-stage venture firm, based in New York, New York, reporting $113M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$113M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
2
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional investments, funds and LPs, 3 events, 2 verified contacts (2 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 30 Mar 2026, A team member departed on 30 Mar 2026.

People to know

View all people
  • Sole Owner / Chief Investment Officer - Closed End Strategies
    Why: Chief investment officer: owns the allocation decision
    No route on file yet
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

8 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Measure 8 Venture Partners: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Measure 8 Venture Partners

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

3 current, 1 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Boris Jordan · Sole Owner / Chief Investment Officer - Closed End Strategies
    Why this person: Chief investment officer: owns the allocation decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Peter Laurence Clateman · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)
  • Garland Yan · Cco Cfo
    Why this person: Joined in Dec 2025

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)

Contacts

2 firm phone

2 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

5 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
M8 Cipher Fund, LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.1M
Feb 21, 2024
3unknownunknown
M8 Fusion Fund, LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$1.5M
Mar 30, 2026
3$1.1M
of $1.2M
Apr 5, 2024
Phoenix Growth, LLCGrowth fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$49.8M
Feb 21, 2024
1unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Measure 8 Venture Partners is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

8 dated events, 50 observations from 4 sources

Timeline

8 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    Justin Keith Ort (Chief Executive Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Measure 8 Venture Partners
    Person leftPeopleInferenceJustin Keith OrtForm ADV
  2. Feb 21, 2024
    M8 Fusion Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Measure 8 Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,628,315
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM8 Fusion Fund, LLCForm ADV
  3. Mar 31, 2023
    M8 Cipher Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Measure 8 Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,148,283
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM8 Cipher Fund, LLCForm ADV
  4. Mar 30, 2022
    Phoenix Growth, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Measure 8 Ventures Management LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $101,143,143
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPhoenix Growth, LLCForm ADV
  5. May 29, 2019
    Measure 8 Full Spectrum Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Measure 8 Ventures Management LLC (Hedge Fund)
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMeasure 8 Full Spectrum Fund, LPForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 · 3 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
m8vp.com
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$113Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $166M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $209M

Evidence

50 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2019-03-06Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2019-03-06Feb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-21Feb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2024-02-21Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersStamford, CTMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersNew York, NYFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported5Feb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$113MMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$113MMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$209MFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Feb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteFeb 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 12, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $166M

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.32 · funds: 0.42 · people: 0.12 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 5 · reported gav: $113M · first adv filing: 2019-03-06 · years since first filing: 7.6

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2019-03-06source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.