Soje Capital, LLC

Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviserClassification probablehindsdalellc.com

Micro VC, reporting $25.4M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$25.4M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2018
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 event, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 vehicle
    on Form D, 18 months

    1 vehicle filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest Hinsdale Limited Liability Company on 13 May 2026. $18.1M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →
  2. 3 vehicles
    new on Form ADV, 12 months

    3 new vehicles first reported on Form ADV in 12 months, the latest Hinsdale Limited Liability Company on 12 Sep 2026.

    A vehicle reported for the first time is a new fund in the adviser's own filing.

    FactSEC Form ADV Schedule DFor LPs, placement agentsFunds →

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Member & Chief Compliance Officer
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

7 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Soje Capital, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Soje Capital, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
1 company, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Sanitygroupportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Company website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

1 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

No one at this firm holds a partner, managing director or investment-lead title on record yet; the people named here are listed below by function.

Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)
  • John Joseph Pinto · Managing Member & Chief Compliance Officer
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Hinsdale Limited Liability CompanyFund2018 form d first saleFundraising$25.4M
Sep 12, 2026
28$18.1MMay 13, 2026
Soje Green Fund, LPFundunknownUnknown$19,138
Sep 12, 2026
21unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

3 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
3 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Private Equity, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Soje Capital, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.

Private Equity1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

6 dated events, 16 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. seen on or beforeSep 12, 2026
    Soje Capital, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $25.4M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Soje Green Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Soje Capital, LLC, GAV $19,138
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoje Fund, L.P.Form ADV
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Soje Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soje Capital, LLC, GAV $16,462,374
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoje Fund, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Hinsdale Limited Liability Company first reported on Form ADV by Soje Capital, LLC, GAV $25,411,047
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHinsdale Limited Liability CompanyForm ADV
  5. May 13, 2026
    Hinsdale Limited Liability Company: Form D sales unchanged at $18.1M from 2025-05-13 to 2026-05-13; the offering appears closed at about that amount (inferred)
    Fund close inferredderived signalInferenceHinsdale Limited Liability Companyno URL
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 1, 2026 · 3 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$41.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $25.4M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)
    Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
16 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemptionApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2022-03-31Apr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
PE funds reported1Apr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported3Apr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$41.9MApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported0Apr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteApr 1, 2026FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 12, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, probableShow
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
92
high
Micro VC · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $25.4M across 2 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0.19
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 2 · reported gav: $25.4M · first adv filing: 2022-03-31 · years since first filing: 4.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Organization classification changed
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2022-03-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.