Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· San Francisco, Californiaopenaistartupfund.com

Institutional venture firm, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $4.3B of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$4.3B
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
2
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2024
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

14 additional co-investors and affiliates, 1 additional investment, fund or LP, 8 events, 2 verified contacts (2 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 deals
    with Andreessen Horowitz

    Invests most often alongside Andreessen Horowitz (2 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 25 Mar 2026, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Manager Of Openai Startup Fund Management, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

23 connected entities2 observed rounds1 repeat counterpartyrounds 2025 to 2026

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

2 companies on record, 2 new in 12 months
Investments on record
2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
HarveyFunding roundparticipantunknownunknownunknownMar 25, 2026Fact Press release
Adaptive SecuritySeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$81.0MunknownDec 16, 2025Fact Press release
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 2

Team

1 current, 3 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Ian Clay Reid Hathaway · Manager Of Openai Startup Fund Management, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
1 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Contacts
2 firm phone

2 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

4 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
OpenAI Startup Fund SPV V, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleNewly closed$411M
Mar 13, 2026
4$44.3M
of $44.3M
Dec 6, 2024
Openai Startup Fund Spv I, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$75.5M
Mar 13, 2026
3$10.0M
of $10.0M
Feb 2, 2024
Openai Startup Fund Management, LLCFund2021 form d first saleMatureunknownunknown$175M
of $175M
May 24, 2023
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

17 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
17 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

13 dated events, 73 observations from 5 sources
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 13, 2026
    Openai Startup Fund Spv III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,407,699
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceOpenAI Startup Fund SPV III, L.P.Form ADV
  2. Mar 13, 2026
    Openai Startup Fund Spv IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $310,709,614
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceOpenAI Startup Fund SPV IV, L.P.Form ADV
  3. Mar 13, 2026
    Openai Startup Fund Spv V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $411,011,244
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceOpenAI Startup Fund SPV V, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Mar 13, 2026
    Openai Startup Fund Spv VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $61,200,382
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceOpenAI Startup Fund SPV VI, L.P.Form ADV
  5. Mar 13, 2026
    Openai Startup Fund Spv II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Openai Startup Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $137,834,750
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceOpenAI Startup Fund SPV II, L.P.Form ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 13, 2026 · 7 private fundsShow
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 13, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$4.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Openai Startup Fund GP I, L.L.C. (Managing Member Of Openai Startup Fund Spv Gp I, L.L.C.), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried4 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $4.3B across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $335M across 4 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $335M across 3 vehicles
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $335M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
73 observations from 5 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-12-20Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-12-20May 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-13Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-13Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-02May 2, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2021-12-20Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1May 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Entity typeLimited PartnershipMay 24, 2023FactForm D
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundMay 24, 2023FactForm D
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundMay 24, 2023FactForm D
AmendmenttrueMay 24, 2023FactForm D
Revenue range (Form D)Not ApplicableMay 24, 2023FactForm D
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsMay 24, 2023FactForm D
JurisdictionDelawareMay 24, 2023FactForm D
Amount sold (Form D)175,250,000May 24, 2023FactForm D
Offering amount (Form D)175,250,000May 24, 2023FactForm D
Exemptions06c, 3C, 3C.7May 24, 2023FactForm D
First sale2021-10-29May 24, 2023FactForm D
Investors (Form D)14May 24, 2023FactForm D
Minimum investment (Form D)0May 24, 2023FactForm D
Securities offeredpooledMay 24, 2023FactForm D
Office addressMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMay 24, 2023FactForm D
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported7Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported7Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2May 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.8BMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.8BMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$335MMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported7Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported7Mar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2May 2, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteSep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 13, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMay 2, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 22, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 21, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 20, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 19, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 18, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 17, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 12, 2026Factno URL
Year of incorporation2021May 24, 2023FactForm D
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
44
elevated
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $4.3B across 4 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 0.33 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0.11 · co investors: 0.5
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.25 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-03-25
emerging manager
fund count: 4 · reported gav: $4.3B · first adv filing: 2021-12-20 · years since first filing: 4.8

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

2 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 39.9confidence 90%
    Why: stage fit; activity; cap table
  • score 39.9confidence 90%
    Why: stage fit; activity; cap table

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

1 identity change, 2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Merged in
    2026-09-13
  • Form D filed
    2023-05-24source on record
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2021-12-20source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.