SAX Capital LLC

CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser· Washington, District of ColumbiaSAXCAPITAL.CO

Candidate, based in Washington, District of Columbia, reporting $681M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$681M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
4
Latest vintage
2022
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 additional team members, 154 additional investments, funds and LPs, 75 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

163 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to SAX Capital LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to SAX Capital LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

6 current, 3 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Avlok Kohli · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Jeffrey Lyle Fagnan · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Naval Ravikant · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

6 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

146 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

146 reported, 11 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
6mf 190, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund III, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$3.9M
Mar 30, 2026
15$2.1M
of $2.1M
Mar 2, 2022
Meta 184, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund III, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$958,674
Mar 30, 2026
32$1.3M
of $1.3M
May 17, 2022
LKT 199, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund III, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$621,975
Mar 30, 2026
75$661,500
of $661,500
Jan 27, 2022

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 3 other DFX graphs

Co-investors

0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 3 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

SAX Capital LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, Private Equity and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1Private Equity1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

80 dated events, 44 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

80 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Kearny Jackson Fr-01, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund III, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by SAX Capital LLC
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    SAX Wsh 011, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund II, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by SAX Capital LLC
  3. Mar 29, 2024
    Gtp-Sax Comp 020, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund V, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by SAX Capital LLC
  4. Mar 29, 2024
    Kevin Laws (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of SAX Capital LLC
    Person leftPeopleInferenceKevin LawsForm ADV
  5. Mar 29, 2024
    SAX Series Wei23m-003, a Series of Sax Capital Series Fund II, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by SAX Capital LLC

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 · 109 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Washington, DCadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
109 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$75.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
AL Venture, LLC (Member), owns 75% or more; Charlie Tango Romeo Holdings, LLC (Owner), owns 75% or more

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%)
    No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Evidence

44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2017-04-20Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2017-04-20Oct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-10-11Oct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Oct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersWashington, DCOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported109Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported131Oct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$75.0MMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$104MOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported0Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported0Oct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteOct 11, 2024FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 12, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShow
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser

No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0 · funds: 0 · people: 0.16 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 0 funds, $0M of $681M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 157 · reported gav: $681M · first adv filing: 2017-04-20 · years since first filing: 9.4

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2017-04-20source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.