Capital Q Ventures Inc.

CandidateSEC-registered adviser· Maitland, Floridamisfund.com

Candidate, based in Maitland, Florida, reporting $18.0M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$18.0M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Latest vintage
2021
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 additional investment, fund or LP, 5 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • Ceo
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet
  • Cco / Vice-President / Senior Analyst
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

6 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Capital Q Ventures Inc.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Capital Q Ventures Inc.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

2 current, 1 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

No one at this firm holds a partner, managing director or investment-lead title on record yet; the people named here are listed below by function.

Who else at this firm · 2 people, grouped by function
Investment team (2)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

2 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Walker Paul · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2020 to Aug 4, 2023 Inference

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

2 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Capq Bdc IncFund · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$18.7M
Feb 23, 2024
1$0Nov 3, 2023
Medical Investment Solutions LLLPFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 form d first saleMature$18.0M
Feb 24, 2026
6$140,000Sep 28, 2021
National Restaurant Brands LLLPFund2020 adv first reportedWound down$1.2M
Mar 29, 2022
1unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 4 other DFX graphs

Co-investors

0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 4 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Capital Q Ventures Inc. is the same institution as 4 records in Private Equity, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Private Equity1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

DFX found 4 relationships across 4 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

10 dated events, 39 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

10 dated events
  1. Aug 4, 2023
    Walker Paul (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of Capital Q Ventures Inc.
    Person leftPeopleInferenceWalker PaulForm ADV
  2. Jan 13, 2023
    Galo Specialty Fund LLLP no longer reported on Form ADV by Capital Q Ventures Inc.
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceGalo Specialty Fund LLLPForm ADV
  3. Jan 13, 2023
    National Restaurant Brands LLLP no longer reported on Form ADV by Capital Q Ventures Inc.
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNational Restaurant Brands LLLPForm ADV
  4. Mar 3, 2021
    Capq Bdc Inc first reported on Form ADV by Capital Q Ventures Inc. (Other Private Fund), GAV $250,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapq Bdc IncForm ADV
  5. Aug 1, 2020
    Walker Paul joined Schedule A of Capital Q Ventures Inc. as Principal
    Person joinedPeopleFactWalker PaulForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Feb 24, 2026 · 1 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Maitland, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Feb 24, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$18.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Quatrini Family Office LLC (Shareholder), owns 75% or more

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%)
    No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Evidence

39 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserFeb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2019-08-07Feb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2019-08-07Feb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-24Feb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-23Feb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersMaitland, FLFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Feb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Feb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$18.0MFeb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$19.0MFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported0Feb 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported0Feb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteFeb 23, 2024FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 12, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShow
Importance
0
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
CandidateSEC registered investment adviser

No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0 · funds: 0 · people: 0 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 0 funds, $0M of $18M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 4 · reported gav: $18.0M · first adv filing: 2019-08-07 · years since first filing: 7.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2019-08-07source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, investment team.