Sevin Rosen Funds

Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviser· Dallas, TexasSRFUNDS.COM

Micro VC, based in Dallas, Texas, reporting $20.1M of fund assets across 2 funds.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$20.1M
the adviser's own Form ADV total
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
9
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

8 additional team members, 1 additional co-investor or affiliate, 11 additional investments, funds and LPs, 10 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 5 deals
    with Sequel Venture Partners

    Invests most often alongside Sequel Venture Partners (5 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 14 Jan 2011, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Vice President
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet
  • Vice President
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet
  • Vice President
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

33 connected entities11 observed rounds2 repeat counterparties6 dated rounds shown here, 2009 to 2011

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Sevin Rosen Funds: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Sevin Rosen Funds

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

9 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

9 companies, 12 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Two Box Designsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 30, 2026Fact Firm website
Omcare Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid J Mclean (strongly supported)unknownunknownMar 26, 2024Inference Form D
INFONOW CorpForm D equity offeringunknown · boardAlan R Schuele (strongly supported)$6.8M
form d sold
unknownJan 14, 2011Inference Form D

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

13 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 78%Other Technology 11%Other Health Care 11%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 14%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

12 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Alan R Schuele · Vice President
    Why this person: Runs the firm (chief executive or president); Named with investment responsibility
  • David J McLean · Vice President
    Why this person: Runs the firm (chief executive or president); Named with investment responsibility
  • John T Oxaal · Vice President
    Why this person: Runs the firm (chief executive or president); Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

12 current, 0 departed

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

2 reported, 6 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Sevin Rosen Fund Ix L.P.FundunknownUnknown$19.8M
Mar 21, 2024
120unknownunknown
Sevin Rosen Ix Affiliates Fund L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$347,627
Mar 21, 2024
20unknownunknown
Sevin Rosen Fund Viii L.P.FundunknownWound down$3.7M
Mar 25, 2020
190unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

4 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

4 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Sevin Rosen Funds is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

15 dated events, 39 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

15 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2021
    Sevin Rosen VII Affiliates Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Sevin Rosen Funds
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSevin Rosen VII Affiliates Fund L.P.Form ADV
  2. Mar 29, 2021
    Sevin Rosen Fund Viii L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Sevin Rosen Funds
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSevin Rosen Fund Viii L.P.Form ADV
  3. Mar 29, 2021
    Sevin Rosen Viii Affiliates Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Sevin Rosen Funds
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSevin Rosen Viii Affiliates Fund L.P.Form ADV
  4. Mar 29, 2021
    Sevin Rosen Fund VII L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Sevin Rosen Funds
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSevin Rosen Fund VII L.P.Form ADV
  5. Mar 23, 2017
    Sevin Rosen VI Affiliates Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Sevin Rosen Funds
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSevin Rosen VI Affiliates Fund L.P.Form ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 21, 2024 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 21, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$20.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Sevin Rosen Ix Management Company (Shareholder), owns 50% to 75%

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $20.1M across 2 vehicles

Evidence

39 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 30, 2026FactFirm website
HeadquartersDallas, TXMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 30, 2026FactFirm website
Portfolio pageSep 12, 2026FactFirm website
Private funds reported2Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$20.1MMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 19, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 30, 2026FactFirm website
Team pageSep 12, 2026FactFirm website
Venture funds reported2Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Website resolved domainsrfundstest.comSep 30, 2026FactFirm website
Website resolved domainsrfundstest.comSep 14, 2026FactFirm website
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 30, 2026FactFirm website
Site titleSep 12, 2026FactFirm website
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShow
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $20.1M across 2 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.09 · funds: 0.67 · people: 0.72 · investments: 0.43 · co investors: 0.24
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: 2024-03-26
emerging manager
fund count: 8 · reported gav: $20.1M · first adv filing: 2012-03-29 · years since first filing: 14.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2012-03-29source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: latest vintage.