DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•• F••• M••••••••• L•••
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser· Cleveland, Ohio
Candidate, based in Cleveland, Ohio, reporting $64.2M of private fund gross assets across 15 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $64.2M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Latest vintage
- 2019
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
Importance
0
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
0
low
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
1 company, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• C••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
5 current, 2 departed
- Chief Financial Officer
- Chief Legal Officer
- Chief Operating Officer
- Portfolio Highlights
- Chief Executive Officer
Full team · 5 peoplewith contacts and sources
C•••• S••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2020
FactForm ADV
K•••• M••••••••• H••
Platform and operationsChief Legal Officer · since Dec 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
L•••• F•••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2020
FactForm ADV
I••••• S••••••
OtherPortfolio Highlights
FactFirm website
A••••• J••• S•••••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••••••• D•••• M••••• · President And Chief Investment Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- K•••• M••• C•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Legal Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• C••••• H••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.1M Mar 31, 2018 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- denver, ohio
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Jan 1, 2020••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2017••• Locked
Full timeline · 8 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Jan 1, 2020••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2017••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2016••• Locked
- May 10, 2016••• Locked
- May 10, 2016••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2026 · 15 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Cleveland, OHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $64.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- G•• G•••• L•• (Sole Member), owns 75% or more
- Business email
- ••• Lockedg•••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2016-05-10 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2016-05-10 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-27 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-29 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | Cleveland, OH | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 15 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 20 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $64.2M | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $84.9M | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated geography | Denver, ohio “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | Denver, ohio “geography words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated sectors | media “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated sectors | media “sector words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 27, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: investment team.