Flagship Pioneering, Inc.
Multi-stage venture firm, based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, reporting $13B of fund assets across 29 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
- Reported fund assets
- $13B
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Latest vintage
- 2024
44 additional investments, funds and LPs, 58 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 3 dealswith Arboretum Ventures
Invests most often alongside Arboretum Ventures (3 shared deals).
last together 27 Nov 2012 · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.
Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →
Relationship network
48 connected entities5 observed rounds2 repeat counterparties2009 to 2015
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Company
- Capital provider
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Flagship Pioneering, Inc.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Flagship Pioneering, Inc.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
4 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BG Medicine, Inc. | Form D equity offering | unknown · board | Harry W Wilcox (strongly supported) | $500,000 form d sold | unknown | May 21, 2015 | Inference Form D |
| Tangent Medical Technologies, Inc. | Form D equity offering | unknown · board | Harry W Wilcox (strongly supported) | $8.6M form d sold | unknown | Nov 27, 2012 | Inference Form D |
| LS22, Inc. | Form D equity offering | unknown | Harry W Wilcox (strongly supported) | $1.3M form d sold | unknown | Aug 22, 2012 | Inference Form D |
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
2 current, 2 departed
- Ceo & President
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Edwin M Kania · Chairman · Oct 1, 2001 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- Harry W Wilcox · General Partner · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
30 vehicles, 2 LPs disclosed
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ET Fund | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $279M Mar 31, 2026 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Flagship Pioneering Fund Viii, L.P. | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.5B Mar 31, 2026 | 108 | $2.6B of $2.6B | Nov 29, 2024 |
| FPN III, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $346M Mar 31, 2026 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
- 1 commitment to 1 fund · $45.0M disclosed
- 1 commitment · amounts undisclosed
| Allocator | Type | Fund | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Municipal Retirement System | STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | Flagship Pioneering Fund Viii, L.P. | $75.0M committed | committed Feb 24, 2024 | Fact Board minutes |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation | SOVEREIGN LINKED US ALLOCATOR | Flagship Pioneering Fund VII LP | $45.0M committed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Massachusetts Pension Reserves Investment Management Board | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | Flagship Ventures at Flagship Pioneering, Inc. | amount not disclosed | reported as of Jun 30, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Relationships across DFX
1 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs
- 2012-11-273 shared deals · recurring
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs · 23 capital paths ShowHide
- The same institution is held on Allocators, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Flagship Pioneering, Inc. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Flagship Pioneering, Inc. sits on 23 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 23 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
63 dated events, 58 observations from 4 sources
- Mar 31, 2026
- Mar 31, 2026Flagship Labs Viii LLC first reported on Form ADV by Flagship Pioneering, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $175,404,287
- Mar 31, 2026Fsp-Db Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Flagship Pioneering, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $145,424,700
- Mar 31, 2026FPA II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Flagship Pioneering, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $279,889,431
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports Flagship Pioneering Fund VII LP: $45,000,000 committed, vintage 2021
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 29 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Cambridge, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- FLAGSHIPVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 29 (29 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $13Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $13.4B
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $13.2B
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $12.2B
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25 | Sep 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23 | Sep 24, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-29 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2012-03-30 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Business phone | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Headquarters | Cambridge, MA | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Cambridge, MA | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Office address | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Corporation | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 29 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 29 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 25 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $13B | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $13B | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $13B | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Schedule a diff | sadiff-1 | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 29 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 29 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 25 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | no URL |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $13.4B
- importance
- gav: $1 · funds: 1 · people: 0 · investments: 0.26 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 39 · reported gav: $13B · first adv filing: 2012-03-30 · years since first filing: 14.5
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- LP commitment disclosed2025-06-30source
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source
- Adviser's first ADV filing2012-03-30source
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: investment team.