Scala Capital LLC

Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Miami, FloridaSCALA-CAPITAL.COM

The investment process is continuous and dynamic. Scala Capital understands that just as investment opportunities evolve, so do our clients needs and financial...

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$4.1M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
2
Latest vintage
2022
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 verified contacts (2 published business email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 30 Jan 2026, Venture Opportunity I was first reported on Form ADV on 30 Jan 2026.

People to know

View all people
  • Owner
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Owner
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

5 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Scala Capital LLC
Miami, FL
Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Scala Capital LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Scala Capital LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
edtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
miami
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

3 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • David Guenoun · Owner
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Esteban Tome · Owner
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Contacts
2 published business email, 1 firm phone

2 published business email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Venture Opportunity I Segregated PortfolioOpportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.3M
Jan 30, 2026
25unknownunknown
Venture Opportunity IOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$1.8M
Jan 30, 2026
16unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 3 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 3 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Real Estate Funds, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Scala Capital LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Real Estate Funds, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Real Estate Funds1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

3 dated events, 69 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Jan 30, 2026
    Venture Opportunity I first reported on Form ADV by Scala Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,789,940
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceVenture Opportunity IForm ADV
  2. Mar 1, 2022
    Venture Opportunity I Segregated Portfolio first reported on Form ADV by Scala Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $428,041
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVenture Opportunity I Segregated PortfolioForm ADV
  3. Mar 20, 2018
    Smartinvest Capital LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jan 30, 2026 · 13 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Miami, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jan 30, 2026
Private funds reported
13 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$65.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$380Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
12
Owners on Schedule A
Skyview Ventures, LLC (Member), owns 25% to 50%; Agra Ventures Corporation (Member), owns 25% to 50%; ERA Ventures Corporation (Member), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 13 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 13 private funds
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 7 private funds
Evidence
69 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-03-20Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-03-20Mar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-30Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-30Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-13Mar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2018-04-18Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 12, 2026Factno URL
Employees12Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Employees7Mar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersMiami, FLJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersMiami, FLMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Other funds reported10Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported13Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported13Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported7Mar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$65.9MJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$65.9MJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$112MMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$380MJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$260MMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated geographymiami
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated geographymiami
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 12, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsedtech
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsedtech
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 12, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported2Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Jan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Mar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJan 30, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 13, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 12, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShow
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser

Registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 13 private funds

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Private equity with venture activity): 2 funds, $4M of $4M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 2 · reported gav: $4.1M · first adv filing: 2018-03-20 · years since first filing: 8.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-03-20source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.