Summit Peak Investments, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC-registered adviserClassification probablesummitpeak.com

With over 40 years of combined institutional investment experience, we seek out the hustlers, the visionaries, and the frontrunners of the future.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$1.0B
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
3
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

27 additional investments, funds and LPs, 33 events, 3 verified contacts (2 firm phone, 1 general firm email)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

33 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Summit Peak Investments, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Summit Peak Investments, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, space
Stages
seed, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

4 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 general firm email, 2 firm phone

1 general firm email, 2 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

28 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
28 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
SP Mount Guardian, LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$12.4M
Jul 10, 2026
9$2.3M
of $2.3M
Dec 13, 2023
SP Hawk Mountain, LLCFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$2.6M
Jul 10, 2026
21$0
of $2.5M
Sep 22, 2023
Summit Peak Ventures III, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$120M
Jul 10, 2026
99$108M
of $175M
Nov 21, 2024
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Private Equity, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Summit Peak Investments, LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Private Equity and RIA and Wealth.

Private Equity1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

38 dated events, 61 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
38 dated events
  1. Jul 10, 2026
    Summit Peak Ventures IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,653,143
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceSummit Peak Ventures IV, LPForm ADV
  2. Jul 10, 2026
    SP Mount Victoria, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,402,187
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceSP Mount Victoria, LLCForm ADV
  3. Jul 10, 2026
    SP Panacea, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,076,590
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceSP Panacea, LLCForm ADV
  4. Jul 10, 2026
    SP Mount Logan, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,352,960
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceSP Mount Logan, LLCForm ADV
  5. Mar 27, 2024
    SP Hawk Mountain, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Summit Peak Investments, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,594,809
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Hawk Mountain, LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jul 10, 2026 · 32 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 10, 2026
Private funds reported
32 (29 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$1.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $1.0B across 28 vehicles
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $556M across 28 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $528M across 26 vehicles
Evidence
61 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2020-07-29Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2020-07-29Jul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-10Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-10Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-10Jul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2021-07-23Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 13, 2026Factno URL
Employees5Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Employees4Jul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture capital
“Early-Stage Venture Fund of Funds”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeVenture capital
“Early-Stage Venture Fund of Funds”
Sep 13, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
PE funds reported3Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported32Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported32Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported28Jul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.1BJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.1BJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$556MJul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.1BJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$716MJul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated sectorsAI, biotech, space
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsAI, biotech, space
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 13, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesSeed, early
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesSeed, early
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 13, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported29Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported29Jul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported25Jul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJul 10, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteJul 10, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 13, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShow
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC registered investment adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $1.0B across 28 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 1 · people: 0.16 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 30 · reported gav: $1.0B · first adv filing: 2020-07-29 · years since first filing: 6.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2020-07-29source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.