NEW Venture Partners

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserNEWVENTUREPARTNERS.COM

Institutional venture firm, reporting $71.0M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$71.0M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
3
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 additional team member, 2 additional investments, funds and LPs, 6 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 3 deals
    with Draper Fisher Jurvetson Gotham Management

    Invests most often alongside Draper Fisher Jurvetson Gotham Management (3 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 19 Jan 2011, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

14 connected entities4 observed rounds2 repeat counterpartiesrounds 2009 to 2011

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to NEW Venture Partners: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to NEW Venture Partners

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

2 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

2 companies, 4 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Lumeta CorpForm D equity offeringunknown · boardThomas M Uhlman (strongly supported)$310,000
form d sold
unknownJan 19, 2011Inference Form D
Ibiquity Digital CorpForm D equity offeringunknown · boardThomas M Uhlman (strongly supported)$42.5M
form d sold
unknownJul 28, 2009Inference Form D

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 50%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

4 current, 1 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Andrew R Garman · Managing Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Stephen J Socolof · Managing Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Thomas M Uhlman · Managing Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

4 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

2 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
NV Partners IV LPFundunknownUnknown$67.0M
May 2, 2025
50unknownunknown
NV Partners Iv-C LPFundunknownUnknown$4.0M
May 2, 2025
3unknownunknown
NVP Ii-B LPFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$1.9M
Mar 28, 2014
7unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Richard and Susan Smith Family FoundationFOUNDATIONNV Partners IV LP$29,790
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Apr 30, 2025Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

3 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

3 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

NEW Venture Partners is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

NEW Venture Partners sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

11 dated events, 53 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

11 dated events
  1. Jun 26, 2018
    Marc S Rappoport (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of NEW Venture Partners
    Person leftPeopleInferenceMarc Steven RappoportForm ADV
  2. Apr 1, 2018
    Stephanie Petak joined Schedule A of NEW Venture Partners as Controller
    Person joinedPeopleFactStephanie PetakForm ADV
  3. Mar 26, 2018
    NV Partners II LP no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Venture Partners
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNV Partners II LPForm ADV
  4. Mar 30, 2015
    NVP Ii-A LP no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Venture Partners
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNVP Ii-A LPForm ADV
  5. Mar 30, 2015
    NVP Ii-B LP no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Venture Partners
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNVP Ii-B LPForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed May 2, 2025 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
May 2, 2025
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$71.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $71M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $71M across 2 vehicles

Evidence

53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserMay 30, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMay 30, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30May 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2025-05-02May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2025-05-02May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-30May 30, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2012-03-30May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1May 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Business phoneMay 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2May 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$71.0MMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$71.0MMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$71.0MMay 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2May 2, 2025FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2May 30, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMay 2, 2025FactForm ADV
WebsiteMay 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $71M across 2 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.26 · funds: 0.42 · people: 0.24 · investments: 0.22 · co investors: 0.19
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 5 · reported gav: $71.0M · first adv filing: 2012-03-30 · years since first filing: 14.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2012-03-30source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: latest vintage.