Sepio Capital, LP

Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Salt Lake City, UtahSEPIOCAP.COM

Sepio offers investment management, multi-family office, and Wyoming trust services. Explore our innovative, independent, and relationship-focused solutions.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$368M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
6
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

4 additional team members, 7 additional investments, funds and LPs, 6 events, 3 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 published business email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    $105M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →

People to know

View all people
  • Limited Partner, Co-Chief Investment Officer, Managing Director
    Why: Chief investment officer: owns the allocation decision
    No route on file yet
  • Limited Partner And Managing Director
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Limited Partner, Managing Director
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

18 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2022

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Sepio Capital, LP: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Sepio Capital, LP

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
1 company, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
ZapmotoForm D equity offeringunknown · boardMitchell John Rencher (strongly supported)$500,000
form d sold
unknownJul 18, 2022Inference Form D
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

7 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • John Herbert Beatson · Limited Partner, Co-Chief Investment Officer, Managing Director
    Why this person: Chief investment officer: owns the allocation decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Donald Bradford Edgren · Limited Partner And Managing Director
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Mitchell John Rencher · Limited Partner, Managing Director
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 general firm email, 1 published business email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 published business email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

10 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
SC Private Growth Fund II, LPGrowth fund2023 form d first saleFundraising$28.9M
Sep 12, 2026
60$57.0MAug 11, 2025
Sepio Capital Income Fund, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$70.7M
Sep 12, 2026
99$16.2MFeb 8, 2023
Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund II, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$37.5M
Sep 12, 2026
78$16.4MAug 10, 2021
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 4 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 4 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Sepio Capital, LP is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, Private Equity, Real Estate Funds and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1Private Equity1Real Estate Funds1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 4 relationships across 4 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

11 dated events, 42 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Sepio Npl Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $37,548,302
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Npl Fund, LPForm ADV
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $37,548,302
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Real Estate Fund II, LPForm ADV
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $32,809,666
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Real Estate Fund I, LPForm ADV
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Sepio Capital Private Growth Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $73,120,460
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Private Growth Fund, LPForm ADV
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    Sepio Capital Income Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $70,661,549
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Income Fund, LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 27, 2026 · 10 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Salt Lake City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 27, 2026
Private funds reported
10 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$368Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$5.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
31
Owners on Schedule A
Sepio Capital Holdings, LLC (General Partner (Holding Company)), owns under 5%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 10 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Registered adviser; venture funds are 10% of 10 private funds
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2016-12-22Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-27Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-27Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2017-05-12Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Contact page urlOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionOct 1, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 13, 2026Factno URL
Employees31Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSalt Lake City, UTApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Self-described typeFamily officeOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeFamily officeSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeFamily officeSep 13, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited PartnershipApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
PE funds reported6Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported10Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported10Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$368MApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$368MApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$5.6BApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Apr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteApr 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Site titleOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 13, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShow
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser

Registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 10 private funds

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.24 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Private equity with venture activity): 1 fund, $2M of $368M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 10 · reported gav: $368M · first adv filing: 2017-05-12 · years since first filing: 9.4

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2017-05-12source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.