DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••••• C••••••• L•••
CandidateSEC-registered adviser· San Francisco, California
Candidate, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $4.4B of private fund gross assets across 20 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $4.4B
- Investment team
- 17
- Latest vintage
- 2017
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 20 Nov 2025, 1 vehicle filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest S•••••••• C•••••• F••• on 20 Nov 2025. $109M reported sold so far.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
2
low
CandidateSEC registered investment adviser
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
28 current, 1 departed
- Managing Partner
- Managing Director
- Managing Director
- Partner
- Managing Director, Head of BD & Capital Markets
Full team · 28 peoplewith contacts and sources
M•••••• C••••••••• E••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
D•• W•
PartnerManaging Director
FactFirm website
J•••• S••••••
PartnerManaging Director
FactFirm website
J••••• S•••• M•••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
P••••• C••••••••
PartnerManaging Director, Head of BD & Capital Markets
FactFirm website
V••••••• P•••••
PartnerManaging Director
FactFirm website
J••••• D••••
PrincipalPrincipal
FactFirm website
D••• P••••••
Operating partnerPartner, Portfolio Operations
FactFirm website
D•••• W•••••• P••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner · since Jun 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
A••• S•••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
FactFirm website
B•••• O•••••••
Vice presidentVice President
FactFirm website
P•••••• S•••••
Vice presidentVice President
FactFirm website
R••••• D••••
Vice presidentVice President
FactFirm website
T• T•••••
Vice presidentVice President
FactFirm website
T••••• G••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
FactFirm website
J••• S•••••••
AssociateAssociate
FactFirm website
S••••• Y••
AssociateAssociate
FactFirm website
C••••••• H•••••••
Platform and operationsAccounting Manager
FactFirm website
C•••••••• P••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
FactFirm website
D•• B•••••••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Portfolio Operations
FactFirm website
E•••• C•••••
Platform and operationsTax Controller
FactFirm website
M••• C•••••••• H•••
Platform and operationsPartner / Chief Operations Officer · since May 1, 2017
FactForm ADV
M•••• A•••••
Platform and operationsFund Controller
FactFirm website
M••••• H•••••••••
Platform and operationsPrincipal, Operations
FactFirm website
M••••• M•••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
FactFirm website
N••••• D•••••••
Platform and operationsPrincipal, Portfolio Operations
FactFirm website
P••• S••••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Portfolio Operations
FactFirm website
R••••• J••• B••••
Platform and operationsPartner / Chief Financial Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2019
FactForm ADV
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- C••••• S••••• B••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2017 to Jun 8, 2022 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
1 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Fundraising | $170M Apr 29, 2024 | 10 | $109M | Nov 20, 2025 |
| S•••••••• I•••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $19.7M Nov 4, 2021 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••••••• R••• H•••••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.3M Jun 8, 2022 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• D••••••••• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.0M Feb 3, 2016 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Sep 24, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 8, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2021••• Locked
Full timeline · 15 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Sep 24, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 8, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2019••• Locked
- May 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2017••• Locked
- Oct 5, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 5, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 5, 2015••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 20 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 20 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 24
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShowHide
- Sep 24, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 23, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 20 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 16 private funds
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2015-10-05 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2015-10-05 | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-04-29 | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Employees | 24 | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, CA | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 20 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 16 | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $4.4B | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $3.5B | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $3.5B | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Apr 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.