Presight Capital Ltd

Seed fund managerSEC venture capital fund adviser· Sliema

Seed fund manager, based in Sliema, reporting $15.0M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$15.0M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
5
Latest vintage
2021
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional team members, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

6 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Presight Capital Ltd: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Presight Capital Ltd

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

5 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C-Star Isar Co-Invest Fund, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$15.0M
Apr 30, 2024
43$9.6MJan 29, 2021
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.

Evidence and history

3 dated events, 20 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2023
    Presight Sensei Co-Invest Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Presight Capital Ltd (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,424,050
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPresight Sensei Co-Invest Fund, L.P.Form ADV
  2. Mar 31, 2021
    C-Star Isar Co-Invest Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Presight Capital Ltd (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,276,720
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC-Star Isar Co-Invest Fund, L.P.Form ADV
  3. May 7, 2020
    Presight Capital Ltd first filed Form ADV (ERA)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 30, 2024 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Sliema, Maltaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 30, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$15.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Galaxy Group Funding (eci)(u) LLC (Member), owns 5% to 10%; Apeiron Investment Group, Ltd. (Member), owns 50% to 75%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%)
    Seed vehicles only
Evidence
20 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserApr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserApr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2020-05-07Apr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-30Apr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneApr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSliema, MaltaApr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressApr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formOther (specify)Apr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Apr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$15.0MApr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Apr 30, 2024FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersSeed fund manager, confirmedShow
Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
98
high
Seed fund managerSEC exempt reporting adviser

Seed vehicles only

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.05 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.28 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 1 · reported gav: $15.0M · first adv filing: 2020-05-07 · years since first filing: 6.4

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2020-05-07source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.