DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O••••• P•••••••• L••
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser· Greenbrae, California
Candidate, based in Greenbrae, California, reporting $19.9M of private fund gross assets across 4 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $19.9M
- Investment team
- 1
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
Importance
1
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
0
low
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 2 departed
- Managing Member
- President And Chief Compliance Officer
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
J••• H••••••• L••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2002
FactForm ADV
A••• P• H••••••
Platform and operationsPresident And Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2020
FactForm ADV
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• K••• J•••••• · Regulatory Contact Person & Chief Operating Officer · Apr 1, 2012 to Jun 27, 2014 Inference
- S••••• •••• J••• · Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2014 to Nov 10, 2020 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Nov 10, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 27, 2014••• Locked
- May 1, 2014••• Locked
- Apr 10, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 4 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Greenbrae, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- o•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $19.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Business email
- ••• Lockedo•••••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
65 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-04-10 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-04-10 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-29 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Greenbrae, CA | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 4 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 4 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $19.9M | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $30.5M | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 24, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | bay area, colorado, heartland, maryland “geography words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 24, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.