Cardinal Venture Capital
Institutional venture firm, based in Menlo Park, California, reporting $108M of fund assets across 4 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
1 additional team member, 1 additional investment, fund or LP, 2 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 3 dealswith Highland Capital Partners
Invests most often alongside Highland Capital Partners (3 shared deals).
pair last observed on record 18 Aug 2011, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.
Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →
People to know
View all people- Cv Sbic Inc, DirectorWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
- Cv Sbic Inc, DirectorWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
- Managing Member, Cvp 2008 GpWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
Relationship network
10 connected entities3 observed rounds2 repeat counterpartiesrounds 2009 to 2011
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Company
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Cardinal Venture Capital: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Cardinal Venture Capital
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoove Corp | Form D equity offering | unknown · board | Christian Borcher (strongly supported) | $10.4M form d sold | unknown | Aug 18, 2011 | Inference Form D |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
4 current, 2 departed
Decision makers
- Christian Borcher · Managing Member, Cvp 2008 GpWhy this person: Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Managing Member, Cvp 2008 Gp · 3 deals attributed
- Cv Sbic Inc, Director
- Cv Sbic Inc, Director
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Christopher James Hadsell · Member, Cv Llc · Dec 1, 2003 to Mar 17, 2014 Inference
- Eric Campbell Williams Dunn · Member, Cv Llc · Apr 1, 2006 to Mar 17, 2014 Inference
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
4 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVP 2008 LP | Fund | 2008 name year | Harvest | $18.0M Dec 16, 2016 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| CVP SBIC, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $44.0M Dec 16, 2016 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
| Cardinal Venture Partners, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $44.0M Dec 16, 2016 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
1 co-investors
Co-investors
- 2011-08-183 shared deals · recurring
Evidence and history
7 dated events, 22 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
- Mar 17, 2014Eric Campbell Williams Dunn (Member, Cv Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Cardinal Venture Capital
- Mar 17, 2014Christopher James Hadsell (Member, Cv Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Cardinal Venture Capital
- Mar 28, 2012Cardinal Venture Affiliates, LP first reported on Form ADV by Cardinal Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
- Mar 28, 2012Cardinal Venture Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
- Mar 28, 2012CVP 2008 LP first reported on Form ADV by Cardinal Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,000,000
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Dec 16, 2016 · 4 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- CARDINALVC.COM
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 16, 2016
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $108Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $108M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $90M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-28 | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2016-12-16 | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Headquarters | Menlo Park, CA | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 4 | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $108M | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 4 | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Dec 16, 2016 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Venture manager, reported GAV $108M across 4 vehicles
- importance
- gav: 0.31 · funds: 0.33 · people: 0.16 · investments: 0.18 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 4 · reported gav: $108M · first adv filing: 2012-03-28 · years since first filing: 14.5
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2012-03-28source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.