Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc.

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Woodland Hills, Californiamakersfund.com

Multi-stage venture firm, based in Woodland Hills, California, reporting $750M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$750M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
3
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

5 additional co-investors and affiliates, 7 additional investments, funds and LPs, 8 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 18 Feb 2026, 1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Novig Series B ($75M round) on 18 Feb 2026.

People to know

View all people
  • Shareholder
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

22 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2026

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

3 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Hidden Doorportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 29, 2026Fact Company website
NovigSeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$75.0MunknownFeb 18, 2026Fact Press release
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

8 current, 1 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Hui Ju Chen · Shareholder
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Investment team (1)
  • Ryann Lai · President
    Why this person: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

10 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Makers Web3 Fund I LimitedFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$42.8M
Mar 30, 2026
5$0Jul 11, 2022
Makers Web3 I LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$35.2M
Mar 30, 2026
7unknownunknown
Makers Fund III Vcc - Venture IFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$8.1M
Mar 30, 2026
2unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

8 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
8 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

13 dated events, 47 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    Makers Fund Vcc - Venture III first reported on Form ADV by Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,050,326
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceMakers Fund Vcc - Venture IIIForm ADV
  2. Mar 30, 2026
    Makers Fund Vcc - Fund IV first reported on Form ADV by Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $59,469,057
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceFund IV, a Sub-Fund of Makers Fund VCCForm ADV
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    Makers Opportunity III LP first reported on Form ADV by Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,920,692
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMakers Opportunity III LPForm ADV
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    Makers Fund III Vcc - Venture II first reported on Form ADV by Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $52,244,648
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMakers Fund III Vcc - Venture IIForm ADV
  5. Mar 30, 2023
    Makers Web3 Fund I Limited first reported on Form ADV by Makers Investment Advisor II US Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,723,472
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMakers Web3 Fund I LimitedForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 · 9 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Woodland Hills, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$718Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Miracle Pixel Ventures Ltd. (Member), owns 50% to 75%; Makers Investment Advisor II Limited (Sole Member), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $750M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $679M
Evidence
47 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-03-31Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-03-31Jul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-30Jul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2021-03-31Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersWoodland Hills, CAMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersWoodland Hills, CAJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported9Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported9Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported9Jul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$718MMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$718MMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$679MJul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported9Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported9Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported9Jul 30, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmed · 2 filing advisers share this firmShow
Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $750M

This firm files as 2 advisers on : Makers Investment Advisor II Sg Pte. Ltd.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 0.83 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0.11 · co investors: 0.37
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-02-18
emerging manager
fund count: 10 · reported gav: $750M · first adv filing: 2021-03-31 · years since first filing: 5.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 identity change, 1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Merged in
    2026-09-14
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2021-03-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.