Rapid GP Limited

CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser· Fort Worth, Texas

Candidate, based in Fort Worth, Texas, reporting $774,700 of fund assets across 1 fund.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$774,700
the adviser's own Form ADV total
Investment team
3
Latest vintage
2015
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

4 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Rapid GP Limited
Fort Worth, TX
Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Rapid GP Limited: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Rapid GP Limited

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

3 current, 2 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

3 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Alan Jeffrey Head · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2018 to Jun 28, 2019 Inference
  • Roberta Joann Harris · Chief Compliance Officer / Assistant Secretary · Apr 1, 2016 to Jan 4, 2018 Inference

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Rapid Partners L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$774,700
Apr 6, 2020
5$107MMay 14, 2015

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs

Co-investors

0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Private Equity, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Rapid GP Limited is the same institution as 2 records in Private Equity and RIA and Wealth.

Private Equity1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

8 dated events, 0 observations from 1 source

Timeline

8 dated events
  1. Jun 28, 2019
    Alan Jeffrey Head (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Rapid GP Limited
    Person leftPeopleInferenceAlan Jeffrey HeadForm ADV
  2. Jan 4, 2018
    Roberta Joann Harris (Chief Compliance Officer / Assistant Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of Rapid GP Limited
    Person leftPeopleInferenceRoberta Joann HarrisForm ADV
  3. Jan 1, 2018
    Alan Jeffrey Head joined Schedule A of Rapid GP Limited as Chief Compliance Officer
    Person joinedPeopleFactAlan Jeffrey HeadForm ADV
  4. Jun 1, 2016
    Peter Hamil Mcmillan joined Schedule A of Rapid GP Limited as Director
    Person joinedPeopleFactPeter Hamil McmillanForm ADV
  5. Jun 1, 2016
    Daniel Ashton Carroll joined Schedule A of Rapid GP Limited as Director
    Person joinedPeopleFactDaniel Ashton CarrollForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 6, 2020 · 1 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Fort Worth, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 6, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$774,700adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%)
    No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Evidence

22 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserApr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2015-07-02Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2020-04-06Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Business phoneApr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
HeadquartersFort Worth, TXApr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Office addressApr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Legal formOther (specify)Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$774,700Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported0Apr 6, 2020FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShow
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
89
high
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser

No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0 · funds: 0 · people: 0.12 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 0 funds, $0M of $1M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 1 · reported gav: $774,700 · first adv filing: 2015-07-02 · years since first filing: 11.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2015-07-02source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.