FCA Management Group, LLC

Institutional venture firmpart of FCA Venture PartnersSEC venture capital fund adviserRaisingEmerging manager· Nashville, Tennesseefcavp.com

Institutional venture firm, based in Nashville, Tennessee, reporting $53.0M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$53.0M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
14
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional co-investors and affiliates, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    2 vehicles filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest FCA Health Innovations III AI on 15 May 2026. Largest offerings: FCA Health Innovations III AI $175M and FCA Health Innovations III QP $175M. $53M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →
  2. 4 deals
    with Claritas Capital

    Invests most often alongside Claritas Capital (4 shared deals). 1 of the 3 most frequent co-investors were first seen with it on record in the last 12 months.

    pair last observed on record 9 Jul 2014, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

6 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to FCA Management Group, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to FCA Management Group, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

10 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months

Investments on record

10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 1

Team

18 current, 1 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Charles W Johnson · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility; Joined in Apr 2026
  • Matthew a King · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility; Joined in Apr 2026

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

18 current, 1 departed

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
FCA Health Innovations III QP, LPFeeder or parallel2026 form d first saleFundraising$49.9M
Sep 14, 2026
85$49.9M
of $175M
May 15, 2026
FCA Health Innovations III AI, LPFund2026 form d first saleFundraising$3.1M
Sep 14, 2026
22$3.1M
of $175M
May 15, 2026

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

3 co-investors

Co-investors

3 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm

Evidence and history

1 dated event, 15 observations from 2 sources

Timeline

1 dated events
  1. Jun 30, 2026
    FCA Management Group, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jun 30, 2026 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Nashville, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
fcavp.com
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 30, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$53.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $53M across 2 vehicles

Evidence

15 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-30Jun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 14, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2026-06-30Jun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersNashville, TNJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Jun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$53.0MJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Jun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteJun 30, 2026FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmed · 6 filing advisers share this firmShow
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
97
high
Freshness
91
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $53M across 2 vehicles

One of 6 advisers that share fcavp.com; the firm is FCA Venture Partners. FCA Venture Management Group LLC, Dioko Management LLC, FCA Health Innovations II Management LLC and 2 more advisers. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.22 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 2 · reported gav: $53.0M · first adv filing: 2026-06-30 · years since first filing: 0.3

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

27 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 13.8confidence 50%
    Why: activity; emerging
    Watch: no observed deals
  • score 13.8confidence 50%
    Why: activity; emerging
    Watch: no observed deals
  • score 13.8confidence 50%
    Why: activity; emerging
    Watch: no observed deals

+24 more scored matches

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

1 identity change, 1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Grouped with firm
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2026-06-30source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.