Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC
Institutional venture firm, reporting $1.5B of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
People to know
View all people- Managing Director Of Hydrazine Capital Ii Gp, LlcWhy: Managing directorNo route on file yet
Relationship network
4 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
1 current, 0 departed
- Sam Altman · Managing Director Of Hydrazine Capital Ii Gp, LlcWhy this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
- Managing Director Of Hydrazine Capital Ii Gp, Llc
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
3 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrazine Capital II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0B Nov 19, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Hydrazine Capital II Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $444M Nov 19, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Hydrazine Capital II Aiv, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $17.2M Nov 19, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors
Evidence and history
4 dated events, 16 observations from 2 sources
- Apr 19, 2021Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
- Apr 19, 2021Hydrazine Capital II Aiv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,000,000
- Apr 19, 2021Hydrazine Capital II Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $160,000,000
- Apr 19, 2021Hydrazine Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hydrazine Capital II GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $425,000,000
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Nov 19, 2024 · 3 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 19, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $1.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $1.5B across 3 vehicles
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-04-19 | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-11-19 | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $1.5B | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Schedule a diff | sadiff-1 | Sep 29, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Nov 19, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Venture manager, reported GAV $1.5B across 3 vehicles
- importance
- gav: $1 · funds: 0.25 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 3 · reported gav: $1.5B · first adv filing: 2021-04-19 · years since first filing: 5.5
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2021-04-19source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.