Hedosophia Group Limited

Private equity with venture activitypart of HedosophiaSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· St Peter PortHEDOSOPHIA.COM

Private equity with venture activity, based in St Peter Port, reporting $727M of fund assets across 2 funds.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$727M
the adviser's own Form ADV total
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
3
Latest vintage
2021
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

5 additional co-investors and affiliates, 21 additional investments, funds and LPs, 57 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

30 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Hedosophia Group Limited: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Hedosophia Group Limited

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

1 company on record, 1 new in 12 months

Investments on record

1 company, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 1

Team

3 current, 1 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Simon Robey · Director · Oct 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

0 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

0 reported, 24 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Hedosophia P3 a L.P.Fund2021 adv first reportedWound down$87.3M
Mar 31, 2021
8unknownunknown
Hedosophia P3 B L.P.Fund2021 adv first reportedWound down$87.3M
Mar 31, 2021
8unknownunknown
HS Investments Na13 LPSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedWound down$43.8M
Mar 31, 2021
8unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

2 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
The David Geffen FoundationFOUNDATIONHS Investments Ap15 LP$1.9M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns
The David Geffen FoundationFOUNDATIONHEDOSOPHIA PARTNERS III at Hedosophia Group Limited$11.3M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

8 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

8 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Hedosophia Group Limited is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Hedosophia Group Limited sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

62 dated events, 20 observations from 1 source

Timeline

62 dated events
  1. seen on or beforeSep 24, 2026
    Hedosophia Group Limited: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> PE_WITH_VENTURE_ACTIVITY (exempt reporting adviser (private fund exemption); venture funds are 23% of 2 private funds)
    Classification changedClassificationInference
  2. Mar 29, 2022
    HS Investments Na14 LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hedosophia Group Limited
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHS Investments Na14 LPForm ADV
  3. Mar 29, 2022
    HS Investments Ap16 LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hedosophia Group Limited
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHS Investments Ap16 LPForm ADV
  4. Mar 29, 2022
    HS Investments Eu11 Limited Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by Hedosophia Group Limited
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHS Investments Eu11 Limited PartnershipForm ADV
  5. Mar 29, 2022
    HS Investments (w) Limited no longer reported on Form ADV by Hedosophia Group Limited
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHS Investments (w) LimitedForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Sep 8, 2022 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
St Peter Port, Guernseyadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Sep 8, 2022
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$727Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Longsutton Limited (Shareholder), owns 75% or more

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 24, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Exempt reporting adviser (private fund exemption); venture funds are 23% of 2 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)
    Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Evidence

20 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserSep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-05-04Sep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2022-09-08Sep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Business phoneSep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSt Peter Port, GuernseySep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Office addressSep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Legal formOther (specify)Sep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Sep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$727MSep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Sep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
WebsiteSep 8, 2022FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probable · 2 filing advisers share this firmShow
Importance
1
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
96
high
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser

Exempt reporting adviser (private fund exemption); venture funds are 23% of 2 private funds

One of 2 advisers that share hedosophia.com; the firm is Hedosophia. Hedosophia Advisor Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0 · funds: 0 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Private equity with venture activity): 0 funds, $0M of $727M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 24 · reported gav: $727M · first adv filing: 2018-05-04 · years since first filing: 8.4

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 identity change, 2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Organization classification changed
    2026-09-24
  • Grouped with firm
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-05-04source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.