Crescent Fund
Micro VC, reporting $679,500 of fund assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
6 additional team members, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
People to know
View all people- MemberWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
- MemberWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
- MemberWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
Relationship network
11 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Crescent Fund: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Crescent Fund
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
9 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Member
- Member
- Member
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Fund I, a Series of Crescent Fund Master LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $547,000 Mar 30, 2023 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
| California Crescent Fund I LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $132,500 Mar 30, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph ShowHide
- The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Crescent Fund is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
3 dated events, 17 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
- Aug 17, 2022Crescent Fund first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
- Aug 17, 2022California Crescent Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Crescent Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $132,500
- Aug 17, 2022Crescent Fund I, a Series of Crescent Fund Master LP first reported on Form ADV by Crescent Fund (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCrescent Fund I, a Series of Crescent Fund Master LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2023 · 2 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- crescentfund.vc
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $679,500adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $0.7M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2022-08-17 | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2023-03-30 | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $679,500 | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Schedule a diff | sadiff-1 | Sep 29, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Mar 30, 2023 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShowHide
Venture manager, reported GAV $0.7M across 2 vehicles
- importance
- gav: 0 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0.36 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 2 · reported gav: $679,500 · first adv filing: 2022-08-17 · years since first filing: 4.1
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2022-08-17source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.