Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC logo

Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· San Francisco, CaliforniaBRICKMORTAR.VC

Multi-stage venture firm, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $254M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$254M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
2
Latest vintage
2024
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

27 additional co-investors and affiliates, 56 additional investments, funds and LPs, 14 events, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 company
    new in 12 months

    1 new company in the last 12 months.

    A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.

    Factfunding announcements, Form D, the firm's portfolio pageFor Founders, co-investorsInvestments →
  2. 1 company
    portfolio raising

    One portfolio company has new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 9 Jun 2026 ($25M round).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

93 connected entities5 observed rounds2 repeat counterparties

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

50 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
50 companies, 6 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Advanced Navigationportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Alicetechnologiesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Boomandbucketportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
55 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software, medtech, energy, hardware
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
asia, austin, bay area, global, india, singapore, southeast, worldwide
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (2)
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 67%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

2 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Darren Hogan Bechtel · Managing Director
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

7 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 5 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Brick & Mortar Opportunity I, L.P.Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$13.7M
Mar 12, 2026
1unknownunknown
Brick & Mortar Ventures II, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$92.8M
Mar 12, 2026
21$0
of $150M
Dec 21, 2021
Brick & Mortar Ventures Spv III, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$16.3M
Mar 12, 2026
1unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

30 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
30 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

19 dated events, 62 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. Mar 12, 2026
    Brick & Mortar Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,008,423
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceBrick & Mortar Ventures III, L.P.Form ADV
  2. Mar 28, 2025
    Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC filed the first Form D for Brick & Mortar Ventures III, L.P. (fund 3), its next fund after Brick & Mortar Ventures II, L.P. (vintage 2021); offering $150.0M
    Fund next filedderived signalInferenceBrick & Mortar Ventures III, L.P.no URL
  3. Mar 29, 2024
    Brick & Mortar Ventures Spv VI, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBrick & Mortar Ventures Spv VI, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Mar 29, 2024
    Brick & Mortar Ventures Spv VII, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBrick & Mortar Ventures Spv VII, L.P.Form ADV
  5. Mar 29, 2024
    Brick & Mortar Ventures Spv V, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Brick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBrick & Mortar Ventures Spv V, L.P.Form ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 12, 2026 · 7 private fundsShow
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 12, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$254Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $254M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $235M
Evidence
62 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-02-20Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-02-20Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-12Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-12Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2018-02-20Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported7Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported7Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$254MMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$254MMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$235MMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated geographyAsia, austin, bay area, global, india, singapore, southeast, worldwide
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated geographyAsia, austin, bay area, global, india, singapore, southeast, worldwide
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsEnterprise software, medtech, energy, hardware
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsEnterprise software, medtech, energy, hardware
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported7Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported7Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 29, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 14, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
54
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $254M

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.43 · funds: 1 · people: 0.12 · investments: 0.65 · co investors: 0.6
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-06-17
emerging manager
fund count: 12 · reported gav: $254M · first adv filing: 2018-02-20 · years since first filing: 8.6

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-02-20source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.