Syon Capital LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC-registered adviserClassification probable· San Francisco, Californiasyoncap.com

Institutional venture firm, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $103M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$103M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
5
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

8 additional team members, 5 additional investments, funds and LPs, 4 events, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 7 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    7 vehicles filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest Noys - Series Dren on 9 Jul 2026. $87.3M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →
  2. 8 vehicles
    new on Form ADV, 12 months

    8 new vehicles first reported on Form ADV in 12 months, the latest Noys - Series Dren on 12 Sep 2026.

    A vehicle reported for the first time is a new fund in the adviser's own filing.

    FactSEC Form ADV Schedule DFor LPs, placement agentsFunds →

People to know

View all people
  • Chief Investment Officer
    Why: Chief investment officer: owns the allocation decision
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Relationship Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

19 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Syon Capital LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Syon Capital LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

12 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Peter Lowden · Chief Investment Officer
    Why this person: Chief investment officer: owns the allocation decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Ashu Chopra · Managing Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Bernardino Ortiz · Relationship Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

8 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Syon Peak A, LPFund2026 form d first saleFundraising$22.7M
Sep 12, 2026
14$12.0MApr 2, 2026
Noys - Series Dren, LPFund2026 form d first saleFundraising$10.0M
Sep 12, 2026
24$10.0MJul 9, 2026
Syon Capital AST, LPFund2026 form d first saleFundraising$6.8M
Sep 12, 2026
23$6.2MApr 2, 2026
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 3 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 3 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Syon Capital LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Private Equity, RIA and Wealth and Independent Sponsors.

Private Equity1RIA and Wealth1Independent Sponsors1

DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

9 dated events, 38 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Syon Nba Access I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC, GAV $5,701,138
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSyon Nba Access I, LLCForm ADV
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Plrp Capital, LP first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC, GAV $5,450,196
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPlrp Capital, LPForm ADV
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Noys - Series Dren, LP first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC, GAV $10,000,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNoys - Series Dren, LPForm ADV
  4. Jul 27, 2026
    Syon Capital Db, LP first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,530,877
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceSyon Capital Db, LPForm ADV
  5. Jul 27, 2026
    Syon Capital Pl 10, LP first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,669,456
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceSyon Capital PL10, LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jul 27, 2026 · 8 private fundsShow
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 27, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$103Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$4.4Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
17
Owners on Schedule A
Syon LLC (Owner), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $103M across 8 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)
    Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2022-07-14Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-27Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-27Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2022-08-12Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Employees17Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Self-described typeFamily office
“Your Personal Family Office”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeFamily office
“Your Personal Family Office”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
PE funds reported2Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported8Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported8Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$103MJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$103MJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$4.4BJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported6Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported6Jul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteJul 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 14, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShow
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC registered investment adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $103M across 8 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.67 · people: 0.2 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 8 · reported gav: $103M · first adv filing: 2022-08-12 · years since first filing: 4.1

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2022-08-12source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.