DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
4•• M••••••••• G•••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Berlin
Institutional venture firm, based in Berlin, reporting $657M of private fund gross assets across 5 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $657M
- Investment team
- 4
- Latest vintage
- 2023
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $657M across 5 vehicles
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
4 current, 0 departed
- Managing Member
- Managing Member
- Managing Member
Full team · 4 peoplewith contacts and sources
A•••••••• K••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2009
FactForm ADV
F•••••• L••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
L••••• E••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2019
FactForm ADV
C•••••• I••••••• B••••••• K•••••
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 1994
FactForm ADV
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4•• S•••• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $12.9M Jul 8, 2026 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| 4•• S•• I• G••• • C•• K• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.7M Jul 8, 2026 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| 4•• C•••••• I• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $415M Jul 8, 2026 | 124 | $0 of $290M | Oct 29, 2021 |
| 4•• S•• R• 2••• G••• • C•• K• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 name year | Mature | $12.3M Jul 8, 2026 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| 4•• C•••••• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $212M Jul 8, 2026 | 75 | $0 of $190M | Jul 2, 2020 |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 21, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- May 31, 2022••• Locked
Full timeline · 8 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Sep 12, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 21, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- May 31, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 20, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 4, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 4, 2021••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jul 8, 2026 · 5 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Berlin, Germanyadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- 4•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 8, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $657Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- K••••••• L••• (Member), owns 10% to 25%; D•• C•••••• G••• (Managing Member), owns 25% to 50%; T•••• I••••••••• G••• (Managing Member), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $657M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $306M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $320M
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-01-04 | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-01-04 | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-07-08 | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-05-15 | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 24, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | Berlin, Germany | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Other (specify) | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 5 | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 6 | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $657M | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $320M | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 5 | Jul 8, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 6 | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | May 15, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 24, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 22, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 20, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 19, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 18, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.