Ponte Partners Management, LLC

Micro VCpart of Ponte PartnersSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· San Francisco, Californiapontepartners.com

Micro VC, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $12.1M of fund assets across 1 fund.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$12.1M
the adviser's own Form ADV total
Investment team
3
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

3 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Ponte Partners Management, LLC
San Francisco, CA
Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Ponte Partners Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Ponte Partners Management, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

3 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

3 current, 0 departed

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Ponte Cypress, LLCFundunknownUnknown$12.1M
Jan 24, 2024
2unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Ponte Partners Management, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

2 dated events, 17 observations from 1 source

Timeline

2 dated events
  1. Nov 10, 2021
    Ponte Partners Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  2. Nov 10, 2021
    Ponte Cypress, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Ponte Partners Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,120,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPonte Cypress, LLCForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jan 24, 2024 · 1 private fundsShow
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jan 24, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$12.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $12.1M across 1 vehicle

Evidence

17 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-11-10Jan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-24Jan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Jan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$12.1MJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Jan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJan 24, 2024FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, probable · 2 filing advisers share this firmShow
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
89
high
Micro VC · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $12.1M across 1 vehicle

One of 2 advisers that share pontepartners.com; the firm is Ponte Partners. Ponte Partners, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.03 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 1 · reported gav: $12.1M · first adv filing: 2021-11-10 · years since first filing: 4.9

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 identity change, 1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Grouped with firm
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2021-11-10source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.