DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••• B••• C•••••• L••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Dallas, Texas
Private equity with venture activity, based in Dallas, Texas, reporting $517M of private fund gross assets across 17 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $517M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 11
- Latest vintage
- 2023
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShowHide
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Registered adviser; venture funds are 18% of 17 private funds
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
18 current, 2 departed
- Managing Member And Cio
- Managing Member And Ceo
- Partner/Member
- SENIOR WEALTH MANAGER
- SENIOR WEALTH MANAGER
Full team · 18 peoplewith contacts and sources
E••• C•••••• P••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member And Cio · since Jan 1, 2012
FactForm ADV
J••••••• H••• P•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member And Ceo · since Nov 1, 2011
FactForm ADV
A•••• E• H•••••
PartnerPartner/Member · since Jan 1, 2013
FactForm ADV
D••• S••••
PartnerSENIOR WEALTH MANAGER
FactFirm website
S•••• S•••••
PartnerSENIOR WEALTH MANAGER
FactFirm website
S••••• S•••
PartnerSENIOR WEALTH MANAGER
FactFirm website
Z••• K•••
PartnerSENIOR PORTFOLIO MANAGER
FactFirm website
J••• L•••••
PrincipalDIRECTOR OF RETIREMENT PLAN SERVICES
FactFirm website
J•••• F••••••
PrincipalDIRECTOR OF PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES
FactFirm website
C••••• D••••••••
Platform and operationsOPERATIONS COORDINATOR
FactFirm website
G••• F••••
Platform and operationsCoo & Cco · since Dec 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
K•••••• H•••••
Platform and operationsOPERATIONS COORDINATOR
FactFirm website
M••••• D••••••
Platform and operationsOPERATIONS MANAGER
FactFirm website
P••••••• S•••••
Platform and operationsBUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
FactFirm website
L•••• W•••••••
OtherCHIEF OF STAFF
FactFirm website
S•• N••••
OtherWealth Strategist
FactFirm website
W••• M•••••
OtherCHIEF INVESTMENT STRATEGIST
FactFirm website
J•• P•••••
Founder or executiveCEO
FactFirm website
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- S••• K••••••• S••••• · Managing Partner And Cfo · Jan 1, 2013 to Nov 12, 2015 Inference
- G••• F•••• · COO · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $11.2M Jun 9, 2026 | 14 | $9.0M | Apr 17, 2023 |
| H•• S••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $15.0M Jun 9, 2026 | 27 | $15.0M of $15.0M | Nov 30, 2021 |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 9, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 6, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
Full timeline · 10 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 9, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 6, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 12, 2015••• Locked
- Jan 28, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2013••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2013••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jun 9, 2026 · 17 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 9, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $517Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 22
- Business email
- ••• Lockedthree-bell.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 18% of 17 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 18% of 11 private funds
Evidence
103 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC funds reported | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2014-01-28 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2014-01-28 | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-06-09 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-06-09 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-11-18 | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | Approved | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2014-02-18 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Employees | 22 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Employees | 20 | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Dallas, TX | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Dallas, TX | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Self-described type | Family office “Family Office” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Family office “Family Office” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Other funds reported | 3 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| PE funds reported | 8 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 17 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 17 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 11 | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $517M | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $517M | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $388M | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $5.1B | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $3.3B | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Jun 9, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Nov 18, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website resolved domain | three-bell.com “https://three-bell.com./” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website resolved domain | three-bell.com “https://three-bell.com./” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |