Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
Institutional venture firm, based in George Town, reporting $128M of fund assets across 1 fund.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
4 additional team members, 4 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
People to know
View all people- Director, Management Committee MemberWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
- Management Committee MemberWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
- Management Committee MemberWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
Relationship network
5 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
2 more people on this record
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
9 current, 5 departed
Decision makers
- Amira Atallah · Director, Management Committee MemberWhy this person: Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Management Committee Member
- Management Committee Member
- Director, Management Committee Member
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- Christopher Garfield Bryan · Director · Dec 1, 2014 to Apr 5, 2017 Inference
- Evert Brunekreef · Director · Dec 1, 2014 to Apr 5, 2017 Inference
- Iqbal Begum Farrukh · Director And Member · Oct 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
0 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors
Co-investors
Evidence and history
9 dated events, 0 observations from 1 source
Timeline
- Apr 5, 2017Christopher Garfield Bryan (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
- Apr 5, 2017Evert Brunekreef (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
- Mar 30, 2015Karen Karita Ellerbe (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
- Mar 30, 2015Iqbal Begum Farrukh (Director And Member) no longer on Schedule A of Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
- Mar 30, 2015Mora Ydette Goddard (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Eplanet International Advisors II Ltd.
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Oct 29, 2018 · 1 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- George Town, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- EPLANETCAPITAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Oct 29, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $128Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Eplanet Capital Group Holdings, Ltd. (Shareholder Ordinary Shares), owns 75% or more; Eplanet Ventures Asset Holdings, Ltd. (Shareholder Ordinary Shares), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%)Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2018-10-29 | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Headquarters | George Town, Cayman Islands | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Corporation | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $128M | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Oct 29, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probable · 4 filing advisers share this firmShowHide
Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
One of 4 advisers that share eplanetcapital.com; the firm is Eplanet Capital. Eplanet Capital, DFJ Eplanet, DFJ Eplanet International Advisors Ltd. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
- importance
- gav: 0.34 · funds: 0 · people: 0.2 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 0 · reported gav: $128M · first adv filing: 2012-03-30 · years since first filing: 14.5
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Grouped with firm2026-09-12
- Adviser's first ADV filing2012-03-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: latest vintage.