Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserRaising· Los Angeles, CaliforniaALPHAEDISON.COM

WE Help Build Category Creating Companies. Alpha Edison is an investment firm that partners with entrepreneurs to build companies that unlock new markets.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$641M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
3
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional team members, 31 additional investments, funds and LPs, 26 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    $8.18M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →

People to know

View all people
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

41 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2021

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
1 company, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
JLA Technology, Inc.Form D equity offeringunknown · boardNate Redmond (strongly supported)$14.6M
form d sold
unknownMar 11, 2021Inference Form D
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
los angeles
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

5 current, 2 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Nate Redmond · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Nicholas Allen Grouf · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Nick Grouf · Member
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
5 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

34 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
34 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Alpha Edison Quantum II, L.L.C.Fund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$6.2M
of $6.2M
Aug 12, 2026
Alpha Edison Westwood XXII, L.L.C.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$1.9M
of $1.9M
Apr 17, 2025
Alpha Edison Westwood Xvii, LLCFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.8M
Sep 22, 2026
5$0
of $3.0M
Dec 11, 2023
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

1 co-investors
Co-investors
1 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm

Evidence and history

31 dated events, 49 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
31 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2024
    Alpha Edison Westwood Xv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,031,828
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlpha Edison Westwood Xv, LLCForm ADV
  2. Mar 27, 2024
    Alpha Edison Westwood Xvi, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $505,051
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlpha Edison Westwood Xvi, LLCForm ADV
  3. Mar 27, 2024
    Alpha Edison Westwood Xvii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,512,827
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlpha Edison Westwood Xvii, LLCForm ADV
  4. Mar 15, 2023
    Alpha Edison Westwood Xi, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,356,925
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlpha Edison Westwood Xi, LLCForm ADV
  5. Mar 15, 2023
    Alpha Edison Westwood Xiv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Alpha Edison Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,363,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlpha Edison Westwood Xiv, LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Sep 22, 2026 · 34 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Sep 22, 2026
Private funds reported
34 (27 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$670Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 26, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $641M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $614M
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserSep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2016-07-04Sep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2016-07-04Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-09-22Sep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Sep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 14, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported34Sep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported27Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$670MSep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$614MMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated geographylos angeles
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated geographylos angeles
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported27Sep 22, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported27Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 14, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC registered investment adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $641M

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 1 · people: 0.12 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 34 · reported gav: $641M · first adv filing: 2016-07-04 · years since first filing: 10.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2016-07-04source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.