Corazon Group LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Chicago, IllinoisCORAZON.COM

Welcome to Corazon Capital. A venture capital firm with heart.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$237M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Latest vintage
2021
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

37 additional co-investors and affiliates, 98 additional investments, funds and LPs, 6 events, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 3 companies
    portfolio raising

    3 portfolio companies have new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 16 Sep 2026 ($7M round).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

147 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Corazon Group LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Corazon Group LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

97 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

97 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
@hotelportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
831 Stories Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Albertportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

97 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (9)
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

4 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

No one at this firm holds a partner, managing director or investment-lead title on record yet; the people named here are listed below by function.

Who else at this firm · 3 people, grouped by function
Board, advisers and operating partners (2)
Finance, operations and compliance (1)
  • Tendai Denise Brais · Chief Compliance Officer
    Why this person: Chief Compliance Officer at the firm

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

4 current, 0 departed

Contacts

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

6 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

6 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Corazon Capital III LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$95.7M
Mar 24, 2026
85$101M
of $101M
Dec 8, 2021
Corazon Matchbox LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$35.0M
Mar 24, 2026
85$33.6M
of $33.6M
Dec 8, 2021
Raft Smash IIFund · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 form d first saleMature$4.8M
Mar 24, 2026
13$5.1M
of $5.1M
Dec 23, 2021

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

58 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

58 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Corazon Group LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

11 dated events, 68 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

11 dated events
  1. Mar 24, 2026
    Corazon Capital IV LP first reported on Form ADV by Corazon Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $94,500,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceCorazon Capital IV LPForm ADV
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    Raft Smash II first reported on Form ADV by Corazon Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,100,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRaft Smash IIForm ADV
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    Corazon Capital III LP first reported on Form ADV by Corazon Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,931,250
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCorazon Capital III LPForm ADV
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    Corazon Matchbox LP first reported on Form ADV by Corazon Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,643,750
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCorazon Matchbox LPForm ADV
  5. Sep 1, 2021
    Tendai Brais joined Schedule A of Corazon Group LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
    Person joinedPeopleFactTendai BraisForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 24, 2026 · 6 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$331Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$331Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
14
Owners on Schedule A
Steven M Farsht Revocable Trust Dated 5/17/2002 (Member), owns 50% to 75%; SAM Droste Yagan Revocable Trust Uad 12/13/2011 (Member), owns 50% to 75%

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $276M across 6 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $258M across 6 vehicles

Evidence

68 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2016-11-08Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2016-11-08Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2021-11-12Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Fact
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Fact
DescriptionSep 14, 2026Fact
Employees14Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Employees13Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Other funds reported2Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Portfolio pageSep 14, 2026Fact
Private funds reported6Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$331MMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$331MMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$258MMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$331MMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$258MMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Team pageSep 14, 2026Fact
Venture funds reported4Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported4Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 14, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShow
Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC registered investment adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $276M across 6 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.42 · funds: 0.58 · people: 0 · investments: 0.74 · co investors: 0.71
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 7 · reported gav: $237M · first adv filing: 2016-11-08 · years since first filing: 9.9

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2016-11-08source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: investment team.