Compound Advisors, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserRaising· New York, New YorkCOMPOUND.VC

Compound is a thesis-driven, research-centric investment firm

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$727M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
2
Latest vintage
2022
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional team members, 37 additional co-investors and affiliates, 73 additional investments, funds and LPs, 15 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 companies
    portfolio raising

    2 portfolio companies have new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 26 May 2026 ($4.91M sold on Form D).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →
  2. 5 deals
    with Union Square Ventures

    Invests most often alongside Union Square Ventures (5 shared deals) and CNK Equity Partners I (3 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 16 Sep 2026, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Member
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

125 connected entities4 observed rounds1 repeat counterparty

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Compound Advisors, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Compound Advisors, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

68 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
68 companies, 4 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A Crypto Futureportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Achiraportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
AIFleetportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
69 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, deep tech, hardware, robotics, space, crypto, industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (1)Life sciences (1)
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 33%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

5 current, 2 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
5 current, 2 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

11 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
11 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Compound Wv 1, a Series of Compound Funds, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$10.0M
Jun 4, 2026
17$10.0M
of $10.0M
Jan 19, 2022
Compound Rw2, a Series of Compound Funds, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.7M
Jun 4, 2026
11$1.8M
of $1.8M
Dec 20, 2022
Compound 2021, LPFund2021 name yearMature$82.6M
Jun 4, 2026
66$0
of $55.0M
Jan 11, 2021
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

57 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
57 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Compound Advisors, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

20 dated events, 65 observations from 4 sources
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Jun 4, 2026
    Compound Ai 3 a Series of Compound Funds LLC first reported on Form ADV by Compound Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $440,130
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceCompound AI 3 a Series of Compound Funds LLCForm ADV
  2. Jun 4, 2026
    Compound Tia 1 a Series of Compound Funds LLC first reported on Form ADV by Compound Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $890,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceCompound TIA 1 a Series of Compound Funds LLCForm ADV
  3. Jun 4, 2026
    Compound 2026, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Compound Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $115,732,323
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceCompound 2026, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Jun 4, 2026
    Compound Ai 1 a Series of Compound Funds LLC first reported on Form ADV by Compound Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,355,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceCompound AI 1 a Series of Compound Funds LLCForm ADV
  5. Jun 4, 2026
    Compound Tia 25 a Series of Compound Funds LLC first reported on Form ADV by Compound Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $67,693
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceCompound TIA 25 a Series of Compound Funds LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jun 4, 2026 · 15 private fundsShow
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 4, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$732Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$732Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
7
Owners on Schedule A
EJ Solutions, LLC (Member Of Compound Advisor Ii, Llc), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried4 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $727M across 11 vehicles
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $502M across 10 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $371M across 8 vehicles
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $371M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
65 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-10-02Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-10-02Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-04Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-04Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2026-07-07Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Employees7Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersNew York, NYJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported15Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported15Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported9Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$732MJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$732MJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$502MMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$732MJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated geographynew york
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated geographynew york
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsAI, deep tech, hardware, robotics, space, crypto, industrial
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsAI, deep tech, hardware, robotics, space, crypto, industrial
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported15Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported15Jun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported9Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJun 4, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 14, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
60
high
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC registered investment adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $727M across 11 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.56 · funds: 0.92 · people: 0.12 · investments: 0.68 · co investors: 0.71
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 11 · reported gav: $727M · first adv filing: 2012-10-02 · years since first filing: 14

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

1 scored match, best firstas of
  • score 15.2confidence 80%
    Why: activity; cap table

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2012-10-02source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.