Signia Venture Partners

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserSIGNIAVENTUREPARTNERS.COM

When we started Signia, we wanted to build a firm that reflected the type of investors we would have wanted to work with in our entrepreneurial careers.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$184M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
6
Latest vintage
2018
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 additional team members, 3 additional co-investors and affiliates, 5 additional investments, funds and LPs, 5 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Manager/Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Manager/Member, Signia Ventures Gp Ii, Llc
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

23 connected entities2 observed rounds

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Signia Venture Partners: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Signia Venture Partners

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

4 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
4 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Pepperdataportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 26, 2026Fact Company website
Designed by The Digital Ringportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
ApplePie Capitalboard seatunknown · boardED Cluss (strongly supported)unknownunknownOct 30, 2020Inference Form D
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

6 current, 1 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Anagha Raje · Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • ED Cluss · Manager/Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Richard Thompson · Manager/Member, Signia Ventures Gp Ii, Llc
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
6 current, 1 departed
  • Manager/Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · 2 deals attributed
  • Manager/Member, Signia Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · 1 deal attributed
  • Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Rhona Thompson · Member, Signia Management Company, Llc · May 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

6 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Signia Venture Partners III, L.P.Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$87.0M
Mar 24, 2026
24$0
of $100M
Jan 8, 2018
Signia Principals Fund III, L.P.Feeder or parallel2018 adv first reportedHarvest$12.1M
Mar 24, 2026
5unknownunknown
Signia Principals Fund II, L.P.Feeder or parallel2016 adv first reportedHarvest$12.1M
Mar 24, 2026
5unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Maclellan Foundation IncFOUNDATIONSignia Venture Partners III, L.P.$4.9M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

6 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
6 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Allocators, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Signia Venture Partners is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Signia Venture Partners sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

10 dated events, 58 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Sep 1, 2019
    Linus Liang joined Schedule A of Signia Venture Partners as Member, Signia Ventures Gp Iii, Llc
    Person joinedPeopleFactLinus LiangForm ADV
  2. Mar 30, 2018
    Signia Principals Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Signia Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund)
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSignia Principals Fund III, L.P.Form ADV
  3. Mar 30, 2018
    Signia Venture Partners III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Signia Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund)
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSignia Venture Partners III, L.P.Form ADV
  4. Mar 31, 2017
    Rhona Thompson (Member, Signia Management Company, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Signia Venture Partners
    Person leftPeopleInferenceRhona ThompsonForm ADV
  5. Mar 31, 2016
    Signia Principals Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Signia Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,276,190
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSignia Principals Fund II, L.P.Form ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 24, 2026 · 6 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$184Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $184M across 6 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $202M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2013-08-05Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2013-08-05Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2013-08-05Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported6Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$184MMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$184MMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$202MMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported6Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported6Mar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported6Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 24, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 15, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmed · 2 filing advisers share this firmShow
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $184M across 6 vehicles

This firm files as 2 advisers on signiaventurepartners.com: Signia 2 Management Company, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.38 · funds: 0.5 · people: 0.6 · investments: 0.22 · co investors: 0.31
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 6 · reported gav: $184M · first adv filing: 2013-08-05 · years since first filing: 13.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2013-08-05source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.