Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probableRISINGTIDEFUND.COM

Institutional venture firm, reporting $39.8M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$39.8M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2022
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

13 additional investments, funds and LPs, 10 events, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2026, A team member departed on 31 Mar 2026.

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

18 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

2 current, 2 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Tamer Ossama Hassanein · Managing Director
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)
  • Joseph Peter Kell · Chief Financial Officer
    Why this person: Chief Financial Officer at the firm

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Bruce John Bauer · Managing Director (Of Newbury Ventures) · Oct 1, 2000 to Nov 25, 2020 Inference
  • Ossama Hassanein · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2000 to Mar 31, 2026 Fact
Contacts
1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

10 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 6 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Rising Tide Cl, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.4M
Mar 31, 2026
43$0
of $4.7M
Sep 27, 2021
Rising Tide VII, LLCFund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$2.4M
Mar 28, 2024
2unknownunknown
Rising Tide Seed 2017, L.P.Seed fund2017 name yearHarvest$8.0M
Mar 31, 2026
33$0
of $6.0M
Sep 7, 2017
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

15 dated events, 57 observations from 4 sources
Timeline
15 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    Ossama Hassanein (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC
    Person leftPeopleInferenceOssama HassaneinForm ADV
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    Rising Tide III, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceRising Tide III, LLCForm ADV
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    Rising Tide Iva, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceRising Tide Iva, LLCForm ADV
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    Rising Tide Cl, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,665,605
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRising Tide Cl, L.P.Form ADV
  5. Nov 25, 2020
    Rising Tide II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rising Tide Fund Managers, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,130,947
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRising Tide II, LLCForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 6 private fundsShow

Website description: Search the world

Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$40.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 10 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
57 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2017-06-16Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2017-06-16Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2023-10-26Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
DescriptionSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Other funds reported1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported7Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$40.2MMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$40.2MMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$50.6MMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteSep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Website resolved domaingoogle.comSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 15, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShow
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $111M across 10 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 1 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 18 · reported gav: $39.8M · first adv filing: 2017-06-16 · years since first filing: 9.3

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2017-06-16source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.