N.L.C. LLC

Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserRaisingClassification probable· Boca Raton, Florida

Private equity with venture activity, based in Boca Raton, Florida, reporting $286M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$286M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

12 additional investments, funds and LPs, 9 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 5 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    5 vehicles filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xiii on 10 Sep 2026. Largest offerings: Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xiii $25.7M and Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xi A.I $20M. $76.5M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →

Relationship network

15 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to N.L.C. LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to N.L.C. LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

0 current, 0 departed
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

15 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
15 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xi A.IOpportunity fund2026 form d first saleFundraising$21.4M
Sep 12, 2026
99$17.4M
of $20.0M
Apr 28, 2026
Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series XiiiOpportunity fund2026 form d first saleNewly closed$15.9M
Sep 12, 2026
154$25.7M
of $25.7M
Sep 10, 2026
Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xii DefenseOpportunity fund2026 form d first saleFundraising$6.0M
Sep 12, 2026
58$6.9M
of $13.0M
Apr 29, 2026
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 3 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 3 other DFX graphs Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

N.L.C. LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Equity.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Equity1

DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

14 dated events, 16 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Strategic Growth Ventures, LLC first reported on Form ADV by N.L.C. LLC, GAV $7,500,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactStrategic Growth Ventures, LLCForm ADV
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xiii first reported on Form ADV by N.L.C. LLC, GAV $15,900,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactStrategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series XiiiForm ADV
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xii Defense first reported on Form ADV by N.L.C. LLC, GAV $6,000,000
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xi A.I first reported on Form ADV by N.L.C. LLC, GAV $21,425,373
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactStrategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series Xi A.IForm ADV
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    Strategic Growth Opportunities, LLC, Series X Defense first reported on Form ADV by N.L.C. LLC, GAV $10,787,860
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Aug 9, 2026 · 15 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Boca Raton, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 9, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$286Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$286Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
2
Owners on Schedule A
Carmel, Milazzo & Feil LLP (Class B Member), owns 10% to 25%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)
    Registered adviser; venture funds are 7% of 15 private funds
Evidence
16 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC funds reportedAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeRegistered investment adviserAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-09Aug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusApprovedAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2026-08-05Aug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Employees2Aug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersBoca Raton, FLAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
PE funds reported14Aug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported15Aug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$286MAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$286MAug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Aug 9, 2026FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShow
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
90
high
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser

Registered adviser; venture funds are 7% of 15 private funds

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.19 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Private equity with venture activity): 2 funds, $42M of $286M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 15 · reported gav: $286M · first adv filing: 2026-08-05 · years since first filing: 0.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2026-08-05source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, investment team.