Lavrock Ventures, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Arlington, VirginiaLAVROCKVC.COM

Lavrock Ventures invests in frontier technologies for national security, focusing on real demand-driven startups in space, quantum, deep tech and more.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$264M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
4
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 additional team member, 17 additional co-investors and affiliates, 23 additional investments, funds and LPs, 15 events, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 3 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    $112M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →
  2. 1 company
    new in 12 months

    1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Castelion Series B ($350M round) on 5 Dec 2025. Took 1 board seat on new Form D filings in 90 days (Castelion).

    A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.

    Factfunding announcements, Form D, the firm's portfolio pageFor Founders, co-investorsInvestments →
  3. 1 company
    portfolio raising

    One portfolio company has new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 19 Aug 2026 ($1B round).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →
  4. 2 deals
    with Lightspeed Venture Partners

    Invests most often alongside Lightspeed Venture Partners (2 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 26 Sep 2026, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Partner
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

53 connected entities9 observed rounds2 repeat counterparties4 dated rounds shown here, 2023 to 2025

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Lavrock Ventures, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Lavrock Ventures, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

8 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months

Investments on record

8 companies, 9 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Castelion Corpportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 26, 2026Fact Company website
launchpad.buildportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Morpheus Spaceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

15 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software, deep tech, space, defense, industrial, quantum
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (1)
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 40%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

4 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Alex Poulin · Partner
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • James Hunt · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
  • Stephen Davis Smoot · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

4 current, 0 departed

Contacts

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

21 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

21 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Lavrock - Castelion C, LLCFund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$72.0M
of $72.0M
Aug 25, 2026
Lavrock-Castelion-P, LLCFund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$26.8M
of $26.8M
Aug 18, 2025
Lavrock - Castelion, LLCFund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$13.2M
of $13.2M
Aug 18, 2025

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Larry H Miller & Gail Miller Family FoundationFOUNDATIONLavrock Venture Fund II, LP$10.2M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

20 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

20 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Lavrock Ventures, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Lavrock Ventures, LLC sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

20 dated events, 53 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

20 dated events
  1. Mar 12, 2026
    Lavrock Venture Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Lavrock Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $80,000,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceLavrock Venture Fund III, LPForm ADV
  2. Jan 30, 2025
    Lavrock Ventures, LLC filed the first Form D for Lavrock Venture Fund III, LP (fund 3), its next fund after Lavrock Venture Fund II, LP (vintage 2020); offering $125.0M
    Fund next filedderived signalInferenceLavrock Venture Fund III, LP
  3. Mar 6, 2024
    Lavrock-Pterodynamics LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lavrock Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $450,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLavrock-Pterodynamics LLCForm ADV
  4. Mar 6, 2024
    Lavrock-Geosite LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lavrock Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $304,107
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLavrock-Geosite LLCForm ADV
  5. Mar 6, 2024
    Lavrock-Pison LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lavrock Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,550,824
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLavrock-Pison LLCForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 12, 2026 · 18 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Arlington, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 12, 2026
Private funds reported
18 (18 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$264Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $264M across 21 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $184M across 20 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $184M across 17 vehicles

Evidence

53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2024-03-06Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2024-03-06Mar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-12Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-12Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-06Mar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2024-03-06Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Fact
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Fact
HeadquartersArlington, VAMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersArlington, VAMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Fact
Private funds reported18Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported18Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported17Mar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$264MMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$264MMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$184MMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated sectorsEnterprise software, deep tech, space, defense, industrial, quantum
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Stated sectorsEnterprise software, deep tech, space, defense, industrial, quantum
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Venture funds reported18Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported18Mar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported17Mar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 6, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 15, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
51
elevated
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $264M across 21 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.43 · funds: 1 · people: 0.28 · investments: 0.44 · co investors: 0.53
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.38 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-08-28
emerging manager
fund count: 21 · reported gav: $264M · first adv filing: 2024-03-06 · years since first filing: 2.6

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2024-03-06source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.