Peer Ventures, LLC

CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviserRaisingPEERVP.COM

Candidate.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Investment team
5
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 additional team members, 2 additional investments, funds and LPs, 5 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 vehicle
    on Form D, 18 months

    1 vehicle filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest PEER VC Fund II on 19 Aug 2026. Largest offerings: PEER VC Fund II $50M. $28.6M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Director
    Why: Managing director
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Director - Hong Kong
    Why: Managing director
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Director
    Why: Managing director
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

11 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Peer Ventures, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Peer Ventures, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, energy
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

6 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Jared Hutchings · Managing Director
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
  • Laurie Kan · Managing Director - Hong Kong
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
  • Mark Campbell · Managing Director
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

6 current, 0 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Mark Campbell · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 23, 2021 Inference

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

1 vehicle, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

1 reported, 4 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
PEER VC Fund II, L.P.Fund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$28.6M
of $50.0M
Aug 19, 2026
Peer Ventures Group III L.P.FundunknownWound down$15.0M
Mar 14, 2018
35unknownunknown
Peer Ventures Group I LLCFundunknownWound down$3.4M
Mar 23, 2021
18unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph

Co-investors

0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Peer Ventures, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

10 dated events, 31 observations from 2 sources

Timeline

10 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2023
    Peer Ventures Group I LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Peer Ventures, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferencePeer Ventures Group I LLCForm ADV
  2. Mar 23, 2021
    Peer Ventures Group II LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Peer Ventures, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferencePeer Ventures Group II LLCForm ADV
  3. Mar 23, 2021
    Mark Campbell (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Peer Ventures, LLC
    Person leftPeopleInferenceMark CampbellForm ADV
  4. Mar 1, 2019
    Peer Ventures Group III L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Peer Ventures, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferencePeer Ventures Group III L.P.Form ADV
  5. Mar 1, 2019
    Peer Ventures Group IV, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Peer Ventures, LLC
    Fund no longer reportedFundsInferencePeer Ventures Group IV, L.P.Form ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Jan 12, 2024 · 0 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
PEERVP.COM
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jan 12, 2024
Private funds reported
0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%)
    No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Evidence

31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2017-04-14Jan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-12Jan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneJan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 16, 2026Fact
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 15, 2026Fact
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Private funds reported0Jan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Stated sectorsAI, energy
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Stated sectorsAI, energy
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Stated stagesearly
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Team pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Team pageSep 15, 2026Fact
Venture funds reported0Jan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJan 12, 2024FactForm ADV
Website resolved domainpeer.vcSep 16, 2026Fact
Website resolved domainpeer.vcSep 15, 2026Fact
Website resolved domainpeer.vcSep 14, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 16, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 15, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShow
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
92
high
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser

No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.24 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 1 fund, $0M of $0M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 5 · reported gav: $0 · first adv filing: 2017-04-14 · years since first filing: 9.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2017-04-14source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: reported fund assets, new companies, 12 mo.