Spring Tide Advisors, LLC
Institutional venture firm, reporting $171M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
20 additional investments, funds and LPs, 11 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 21 Jan 2026, $17.6M reported sold so far.
People to know
View all people- Sole Member And Chief Compliance OfficerWhy: Sole Member And Chief Compliance Officer at the firmNo route on file yet
Relationship network
24 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Spring Tide Advisors, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Spring Tide Advisors, LLC
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Team
1 current, 0 departed
No one at this firm holds a partner, managing director or investment-lead title on record yet; the people named here are listed below by function.
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
- Alexander Rafael · Sole Member And Chief Compliance OfficerWhy this person: Sole Member And Chief Compliance Officer at the firm
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
- Sole Member And Chief Compliance Officer
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
23 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impulse Apr 2025 a Series of Spring Tide Master II LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $17.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 78 | $15.1M of $15.1M | Jun 12, 2025 |
| Podium Mar 2025 a Series of Spring Tide Master II LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $2.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 28 | $2.2M of $2.2M | Jul 25, 2025 |
| Impulse Jun 2024 a Series of Spring Tide Master II LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $30.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 71 | $9.7M of $9.7M | Sep 10, 2024 |
Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors
Evidence and history
16 dated events, 11 observations from 2 sources
- Sep 12, 2026Transfr Series C, a Series of Cgf2021 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Spring Tide Advisors, LLC, GAV $138,183
- Sep 12, 2026Spring Tide Investco, LP - Series 13 first reported on Form ADV by Spring Tide Advisors, LLC, GAV $1,250,000
- Sep 12, 2026Spring Tide Investco, LP - Series 12 first reported on Form ADV by Spring Tide Advisors, LLC
- Sep 12, 2026Spring Tide Investco LP - Series 9 first reported on Form ADV by Spring Tide Advisors, LLC, GAV $7,940,338
- Sep 12, 2026Spring Tide Investco LP - Series 8 first reported on Form ADV by Spring Tide Advisors, LLC, GAV $2,023,788
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 13, 2026 · 23 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 23 (23 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $171Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $171M across 23 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%)Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 23 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $171M | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 23 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Venture manager, reported GAV $171M across 23 vehicles
- importance
- gav: $0 · funds: 1 · people: 0 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 23 · reported gav: $171M · first adv filing: 2026-03-13 · years since first filing: 0.6
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2026-03-13source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, investment team.