Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC
Candidate, reporting $123M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
9 additional investments, funds and LPs, 7 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
People to know
View all people- General PartnerWhy: General partner: carries the investment decisionNo route on file yet
- General PartnerWhy: General partner: carries the investment decisionNo route on file yet
Relationship network
14 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Team
2 current, 0 departed
- Aman Verjee · General PartnerWhy this person: General partner: carries the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
- David Paul McClure · General PartnerWhy this person: General partner: carries the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
- General Partner
- General Partner
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
12 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVC Secondary Fund 2, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $71.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 99 | $0 | Dec 9, 2021 |
| PVC Secondary Fund 3, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $13.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 30 | $0 | Sep 12, 2024 |
| Practical Vc - Flash 2a, Lp/california | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $11.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 53 | $0 | Apr 14, 2021 |
Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph ShowHide
- The same institution is held on Private Equity, matched by identifier. See which records
Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
12 dated events, 25 observations from 3 sources
- Sep 12, 2026PVC Secondary Fund 2, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $71,727,883
- Sep 12, 2026Practical Vc - Quakemaster 1b, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $5,100,000
- Sep 12, 2026Practical Vc - Green Lantern 1a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $285,098
- Sep 12, 2026Practical Vc - Flash 3a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $1,560,612
- Sep 12, 2026Practical Vc - Flash 2d, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $1,736,114
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 6, 2026 · 12 private fundsShowHide
Website description: PVC is the authority on venture secondaries. Track top private companies, access curated research, and explore the secondary market ecosystem.
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- practicalvc.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $123Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | Name venture | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-06 | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2021-08-17 | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Contact page url | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Description | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Description | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Self-described type | Venture capital | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL |
| Self-described type | Venture capital | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | no URL |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| PE funds reported | 12 | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Portfolio page | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Private funds reported | 12 | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $123M | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Team page | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Team page | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Mar 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Site title | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | no URL | |
| Site title | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | no URL |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- importance
- gav: $0 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 1 fund, $13M of $123M reported · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 12 · reported gav: $123M · first adv filing: 2021-08-17 · years since first filing: 5.1
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Adviser's first ADV filing2021-08-17source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.