Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC

CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviserpracticalvc.com

Candidate, reporting $123M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$123M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
Investment team
2
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

9 additional investments, funds and LPs, 7 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days.

People to know

View all people
  • General Partner
    Why: General partner: carries the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • General Partner
    Why: General partner: carries the investment decision
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

14 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

0 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

2 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Aman Verjee · General Partner
    Why this person: General partner: carries the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • David Paul McClure · General Partner
    Why this person: General partner: carries the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

12 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
12 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
PVC Secondary Fund 2, LPFundunknownUnknown$71.7M
Sep 12, 2026
99$0Dec 9, 2021
PVC Secondary Fund 3, LPFundunknownUnknown$13.4M
Sep 12, 2026
30$0Sep 12, 2024
Practical Vc - Flash 2a, Lp/californiaFundunknownUnknown$11.6M
Sep 12, 2026
53$0Apr 14, 2021
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Private Equity, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.

Private Equity1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

12 dated events, 25 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
12 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    PVC Secondary Fund 2, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $71,727,883
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPVC Secondary Fund 2, LPForm ADV
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Practical Vc - Quakemaster 1b, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $5,100,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPractical Vc - Quakemaster 1b, LPForm ADV
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Practical Vc - Green Lantern 1a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $285,098
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPractical Vc - Green Lantern 1a, LPForm ADV
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Practical Vc - Flash 3a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $1,560,612
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPractical Vc - Flash 3a, LPForm ADV
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    Practical Vc - Flash 2d, LP first reported on Form ADV by Practical Vc Investment Advisor, LLC, GAV $1,736,114
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPractical Vc - Flash 2d, LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 6, 2026 · 12 private fundsShow

Website description: PVC is the authority on venture secondaries. Track top private companies, access curated research, and explore the secondary market ecosystem.

Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 6, 2026
Private funds reported
12 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$123Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%)
    No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
25 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedName ventureMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedPrivate fund adviserMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-06Mar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2021-08-17Mar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
PE funds reported12Mar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported12Mar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$123MMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported0Mar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 15, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShow
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
92
high
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser

No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.08 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 1 fund, $13M of $123M reported · co investors: 0
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 12 · reported gav: $123M · first adv filing: 2021-08-17 · years since first filing: 5.1

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2021-08-17source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.