Northpond Ventures, LLC

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Bethesda, MarylandNORTHPONDVENTURES.COM

Institutional venture firm, based in Bethesda, Maryland, reporting $1.5B of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$1.5B
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
14
Latest vintage
2022
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

26 additional team members, 2 additional co-investors and affiliates, 1 additional investment, fund or LP, 1 event, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 company
    new in 12 months

    1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Elephas Biosciences round ($40M round) on 6 Nov 2025.

    A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.

    Factfunding announcements, Form D, the firm's portfolio pageFor Founders, co-investorsInvestments →
  2. 1 company
    portfolio raising

    One portfolio company has new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 23 Apr 2026 ($2.48M sold on Form D).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →
  3. 3 deals
    with Arch Venture Partners

    Invests most often alongside Arch Venture Partners (3 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 6 Nov 2025, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Co-Founder, Partner
    Why: Founder of the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Partner
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Director
    Why: Managing director
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

40 connected entities3 observed rounds2 repeat counterpartiesrounds 2022 to 2025

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Northpond Ventures, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Northpond Ventures, LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

2 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
2 companies, 3 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Hawthorne Health, Inc.board seatunknown · boardLucy Coassin (strongly supported)unknownunknownAug 13, 2026Inference Form D
Elephas Biosciences CorpFunding roundparticipantunknown$40.0MunknownNov 6, 2025Fact Press release
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Healthcare services (1)
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 100%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

30 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Sharon Kedar · Co-Founder, Partner
    Why this person: Founder of the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • Andrea Jackson · Partner
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Andrew Lee · Managing Director
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
30 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

4 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Northpond Ventures III, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$561M
Mar 30, 2026
2unknownunknown
Northpond Capital, LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$315M
Mar 30, 2026
2unknownunknown
Northpond Ventures II, LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$298M
Mar 30, 2026
2unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

5 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
5 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Northpond Ventures, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

6 dated events, 67 observations from 4 sources
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    Northpond Foundry Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Northpond Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $199,789,680
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceNorthpond Foundry Fund I, LPForm ADV
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    Northpond Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Northpond Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $118,539,851
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNorthpond Ventures III, LPForm ADV
  3. Mar 29, 2021
    Northpond Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Northpond Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $490,520,197
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNorthpond Ventures II, LPForm ADV
  4. Mar 29, 2021
    Northpond Capital, LP first reported on Form ADV by Northpond Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,250,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNorthpond Capital, LPForm ADV
  5. May 31, 2018
    Northpond Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 30, 2026 · 5 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Bethesda, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$1.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $1.5B across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $1.4B across 4 vehicles
Evidence
67 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-05-31Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-05-31Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2018-05-31Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersBethesda, MDMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersBethesda, MDMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported5Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported5Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.7BMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.7BMar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.4BMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 14, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported5Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Mar 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported4Mar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteSep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 27, 2024FactForm ADV
Website resolved domainOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Website resolved domainSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Website resolved domainSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Website resolved domainSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Site titleOct 1, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 15, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $1.5B across 4 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $1 · funds: 0.33 · people: 0.56 · investments: 0.22 · co investors: 0.28
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.25 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: 2026-08-13
emerging manager
fund count: 4 · reported gav: $1.5B · first adv filing: 2018-05-31 · years since first filing: 8.3

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

17 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 45.1confidence 100%
    Why: sector fit; geography fit; activity; analogous
    Watch: adjacent portfolio
  • score 45.1confidence 100%
    Why: sector fit; geography fit; activity; analogous
    Watch: adjacent portfolio
  • score 35.1confidence 90%
    Why: sector fit; activity; analogous
    Watch: adjacent portfolio

+14 more scored matches

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-05-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.