TO Capital LLC

Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviserto.vc

TO VC is an early-stage venture capital fund investing in founders revolutionizing the way the world produces energy, grows food, builds infrastructure, and adapts to climate change.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$49.1M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
4
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

2 additional team members, 13 additional co-investors and affiliates, 2 additional investments, funds and LPs, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 company
    new in 12 months

    1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Efficient Computer, Taking on AI's Energy Problem round ($97M round) on 29 Sep 2026.

    A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.

    Factfunding announcements, Form D, the firm's portfolio pageFor Founders, co-investorsInvestments →
  2. 2 deals
    with Union Square Ventures

    Invests most often alongside Union Square Ventures (2 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 29 Sep 2026, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordFor Founders building a round, co-investorsCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Founding Partner
    Why: Founder of the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Manager
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

28 connected entities3 observed rounds1 repeat counterparty1 dated round shown here, 2026

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to TO Capital LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to TO Capital LLC

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

5 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months

Investments on record

5 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Squareupportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownOct 1, 2026Fact Company website
Efficient Computer, Taking on AI's Energy ProblemFunding roundparticipantunknown$97.0MunknownSep 29, 2026Fact Press release
Efficient Computerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, space, crypto, logistics, industrial, agtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 80%Manufacturing 20%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 50%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

6 current, 0 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Arieh Mimran · Founding Partner
    Why this person: Founder of the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • Joshua Phitoussi · Manager
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Board, advisers and operating partners (1)
  • Charles Goodwin · Operating Partner & COO
    Why this person: Operating partner: works with the portfolio

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

6 current, 0 departed

Contacts

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone

1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
TO Vc I, LPFundunknownUnknown$47.8M
Mar 31, 2026
77$0Jan 14, 2022
TO Vc Ferveret I, LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.3M
Mar 31, 2026
9unknownunknown

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

16 co-investors

Co-investors

16 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm

Evidence and history

4 dated events, 54 observations from 3 sources

Timeline

4 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    TO Vc Ferveret I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by TO Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,250,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceTO Vc Ferveret I, LLCForm ADV
  2. Mar 31, 2026
    TO Vc Sb1, LLC first reported on Form ADV by TO Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceTO Vc Sb1, LLCForm ADV
  3. Jan 4, 2022
    TO Capital LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  4. Jan 4, 2022
    TO Vc I, LP first reported on Form ADV by TO Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTO Vc I, LPForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 31, 2026 · 3 private fundsShow
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
to.vc
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$49.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $49.1M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $46.4M across 1 vehicle

Evidence

54 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2022-01-04Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2022-01-04Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2022-01-04Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Fact
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Fact
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Fact
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Fact
Private funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$49.1MMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$49.1MMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$46.4MMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated geographyglobal
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Stated geographyglobal
“geography words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Stated sectorsAI, biotech, consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, space, crypto, logistics, industrial, agtech
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Stated sectorsAI, biotech, consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, space, crypto, logistics, industrial, agtech
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Fact
Team pageSep 16, 2026Fact
Team pageSep 15, 2026Fact
Venture funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Mar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 31, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 21, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Fact
Site titleSep 15, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShow
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $49.1M across 2 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.21 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0.2 · investments: 0.29 · co investors: 0.49
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: 2026-09-29
emerging manager
fund count: 2 · reported gav: $49.1M · first adv filing: 2022-01-04 · years since first filing: 4.7

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2022-01-04source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: latest vintage.