Z2 Investment Management, LP
Z2 invests flexible debt and equity into privately held middle-market businesses, partnering with families and management teams to design capital solutions that support consistent, long-term growth.
In the firm's own words, from its website.
7 additional team members, 2 verified contacts (1 general firm email, 1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 11 Dec 2025, 1 vehicle filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest Prosecco Capital I on 11 Dec 2025. $30M reported sold so far.
People to know
View all people- PartnerWhy: Partner: part of the investment decisionNo route on file yet
- Limited PartnerWhy: Partner: part of the investment decisionNo route on file yet
- PartnerWhy: Partner: part of the investment decisionNo route on file yet
Relationship network
14 connected entities
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Company
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Z2 Investment Management, LP: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Z2 Investment Management, LP
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
2 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z2 SBIC | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
| Z2 SPVs | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- globally
- Check size
- $10.0M to $40.0M stated by the firm
Team
12 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
- Andy Cahill · PartnerWhy this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
- Jacob Scott Sussman · Limited PartnerWhy this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
- Jake Sussman · PartnerWhy this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Partner
- Limited Partner
- Partner
Contacts
1 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prosecco Capital I, LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Fundraising | $759M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | $30.0M | Dec 11, 2025 |
| Z2 Opportunities Fund I, LP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $100M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $100M | Jan 18, 2023 |
Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
0 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph ShowHide
- The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Z2 Investment Management, LP is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
4 dated events, 33 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
- seen on or beforeSep 24, 2026Z2 Investment Management, LP: PE_WITH_VENTURE_ACTIVITY -> CANDIDATE_VC (no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only))Classification changedClassificationInference
- Sep 20, 2022Z2 Investment Management, LP first filed Form ADV (ERA)
- Sep 20, 2022Prosecco Capital I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Z2 Investment Management, LP (Other Private Fund)
- Sep 20, 2022Z2 Opportunities Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Z2 Investment Management, LP (Other Private Fund), GAV $100,000,000
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 28, 2024 · 3 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- z2mgmt.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $860Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $860Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- Owners on Schedule A
- OLD Orchard Capital, LLC (General Partner), owns under 5%; Vanadis Management LLC (Limited Partner), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 24, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2022-09-20 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-28 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Contact page url | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Description | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Description | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Employees | 8 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Stamford, CT | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Portfolio page | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Portfolio page | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Private funds reported | 3 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $860M | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $860M | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated check (high) | $40.0M “Target Investment Size $10MM to $40MM” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated check (high) | $40.0M “Target Investment Size $10MM to $40MM” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated check (low) | $10.0M “Target Investment Size $10MM to $40MM” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated check (low) | $10.0M “Target Investment Size $10MM to $40MM” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated geography | globally “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated geography | globally “geography words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | |
| Team page | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Team page | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Site title | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Site title | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- importance
- gav: 0 · funds: 0 · people: 0.32 · investments: 0.11 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 0 funds, $0M of $860M reported · co investors: 0
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: not scored
- emerging manager
- fund count: 2 · reported gav: $860M · first adv filing: 2022-09-20 · years since first filing: 4
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Organization classification changed2026-09-24
- Adviser's first ADV filing2022-09-20source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.