Valo Ventures Management, L.P.

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserRaising· Palo Alto, Californiavaloventures.org

We’re drawn to the line where creative entrepreneurs and emerging technologies intersect with social, economic, and environmental trends.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$199M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
1
Latest vintage
2026
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 additional investment, fund or LP, 3 verified contacts (2 general firm email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 vehicles
    on Form D, 18 months

    $5M reported sold so far.

    A Form D is filed when a vehicle takes its first money, so these are open to LPs now.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor LPs, fund-of-funds, placement agentsVehicles →

People to know

View all people

Relationship network

10 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2024

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Valo Ventures Management, L.P.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Valo Ventures Management, L.P.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

2 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Connectportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
SimbeSeries C · Series Cparticipantunknown$50.0MunknownOct 24, 2024Fact Press release
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, energy, logistics
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series c 100%
Stage at first entry
series c 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

2 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Contacts
2 general firm email, 1 firm phone

2 general firm email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

4 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Valo Ventures II, L.P.Fund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$5.0M
of $20.0M
Aug 19, 2026
Valo Ventures I, L.P.Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$159M
Mar 27, 2026
4$176M
of $250M
Jun 4, 2019
Valo Ventures II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$40.1M
Mar 27, 2026
21unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
The Grantham Foundation for the Protection of the EnvironmentFOUNDATIONVALO VENTURES II at Valo Ventures Management, L.P.$187,114
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

3 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
3 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Allocators, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

Valo Ventures Management, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Valo Ventures Management, L.P. sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

4 dated events, 61 observations from 4 sources
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. seen on or beforeSep 23, 2026
    Valo Ventures Management, L.P.: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $199M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 27, 2026
    Valo Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Valo Ventures Management, L.P. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,057,105
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceValo Ventures II, L.P.Form ADV
  3. Aug 2, 2018
    Valo Ventures Management, L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  4. Aug 2, 2018
    Valo Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Valo Ventures Management, L.P. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $175,900,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactValo Ventures I, L.P.Form ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 27, 2026 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$199Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Valo Ventures Ugp I, L.L.C. (General Partner Of Valo Ventures Gp I, L.P. And Valo Ventures Management, L.P.), owns under 5%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $199M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $177M across 1 vehicle
Evidence
61 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-08-02Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-08-02Mar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-19Mar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2018-08-02Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 15, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported2Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported1Mar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$199MMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$199MMar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$177MMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated sectorsClimate, energy, logistics
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 16, 2026Factno URL
Stated sectorsClimate, energy, logistics
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 15, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 15, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported2Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Mar 27, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported1Mar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 19, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 15, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $199M

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.39 · funds: 0.33 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0.11 · co investors: 0.19
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 1 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2024-10-24
emerging manager
fund count: 4 · reported gav: $199M · first adv filing: 2018-08-02 · years since first filing: 8.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

3 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 34confidence 80%
    Why: stage fit; activity
  • score 34confidence 80%
    Why: stage fit; activity
  • score 34confidence 80%
    Why: stage fit; activity

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

1 identity change, 2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Organization classification changed
    2026-09-23
  • Merged in
    2026-09-14
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-08-02source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.